Reactions to Allergy Shots: How They Change Over Your Treatment
Reactions to allergy shots follow a predictable trajectory across the treatment course: most frequent and highest-risk during dose build-up, dropping sharply once maintenance is reached, and rare in years 2 and beyond. About 70 to 80% of all systemic reactions occur during build-up. Patients who experience a reaction receive a dose reduction and re-escalate β and the majority successfully complete treatment after adjustment.
8 peer-reviewed sources
Reactions to allergy shots are most common during the build-up phase when doses are increasing, and become significantly less frequent once maintenance dose is reached. Most patients who react during treatment complete it successfully after dose adjustment.
Key facts
Across 2,897 patients treated with sublingual immunotherapy via telemedicine in 2026, no cases of anaphylaxis were reported β the safety difference that allows the sublingual route to be self-administered at home, unlike injections.
How Your Reaction Pattern Evolves Across the Full Treatment Course
Most discussions of allergy shot reactions focus on a single event β what happened, how severe it was, what to do right now. This page takes a different lens: what does the PATTERN of reactions look like across the 3-to-5-year arc of a full SCIT treatment course? The answer is reassuring for the majority of patients.
Reactions are most frequent during the dose escalation (build-up) phase, when doses increase incrementally from a starting dilution to the maintenance level. As build-up progresses and the maintenance phase begins, systemic reaction rates drop significantly. This trajectory reflects underlying immune changes: IgG4 blocking antibodies accumulate progressively during treatment, raising the mast-cell activation threshold so that the same dose that once caused a reaction eventually becomes well-tolerated.
Understanding the longitudinal reaction trajectory also clarifies what happens AFTER a reaction occurs: dose reduction protocols, re-escalation schedules, and the question of whether patients who react more tend to benefit more β or less β from the treatment.
Before starting SCIT, comprehensive allergy testing is essential to tailor the allergen extract to your specific sensitivities. Services like Curex provide at-home testing covering 40+ allergens, giving your allergist the data needed to design a dosing schedule appropriate for your sensitization level.
70 to 80% of all systemic reactions occur during the build-up phase. Once maintenance dose is reached, per-injection reaction rates fall substantially β and most patients who react during build-up go on to complete treatment successfully.
Ready to skip the surprise bills?
At-home allergy shots (SCIT) are designed by board-certified allergists. See the listed SCIT plan rate in our pricing record and request a quote for eligibility, initiation and total care costs.
- MD-ledBoard-certified allergists
- QuoteTotal care estimate
- 50K+Patients treated
- HSA/FSAEligible
Same proven results. No clinic visits.
Curex at-home allergy shots are clinician-supervised; confirm your current program quote before enrolling.
Join the waitlistCurex allergy shot serum is compounded at a specialty pharmacy for each patient, and the FDA does not review compounded products for safety or efficacy.
How Cumulative Reaction Trajectories Differ: SCIT, SLIT, and Antihistamines
The pattern of reactions over a multi-year immunotherapy course differs meaningfully between SCIT and SLIT. SCIT's cumulative systemic reaction rate is approximately 0.7% per patient per year, concentrated heavily in the build-up phase. SLIT carries a systemic reaction rate of approximately 0.056% of doses (WAO 2013 Position Paper), with most adverse events being oral-local (itching, throat irritation) rather than systemic. A 2023 meta-analysis (Sun, Front Immunol; 50 studies, 10,813 patients) found similar symptom-score reductions for both modalities but significantly fewer treatment-related adverse events with SLIT (relative risk 0.17, 95% CrI 0.11-0.26). Because that systemic reaction risk concentrates in build-up, at-home SCIT programs like Curex supervise the first injection from each new vial or concentration live in the Virtual Shot Room and confirm a prescribed epinephrine auto-injector is on hand, so patients can do the shot at home without weekly clinic trips. A large safety study of self-administered allergen immunotherapy (Schaffer et al., 2015) supports this at-home model: across 23,614 patients giving 2,021,600 injections, the systemic reaction rate was just 0.16% per patient with no fatalities β lower than the 3%β14% typically seen with office-based shots.
| Treatment | Efficacy | Duration | Cost (5yr) | Convenience | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
At-Home Allergy Shots (SCIT) β CurexBest | Many patients see meaningful improvement after 3-5 years | 3-5 years | $3,000-$10,000 | Weekly clinic visits during build-up; on a schedule individualized by your allergist at maintenance | 0.1-0.2% SR rate per injection; 70-80% of SRs during build-up phase |
Sublingual Drops (SLIT) | Comparable efficacy; RR 0.17 for treatment-related adverse events vs SCIT | 3-5 years | $2,340+ over 5 years | Daily at-home drops; no clinic observation visits | Systemic reactions ~0.056% of doses; mostly oral-local (itching, throat irritation) |
Antihistamines (OTC) | Symptom suppression only; no disease modification | Indefinite ongoing use | $600-$1,500 | Daily oral pill; no monitoring required | No systemic immune reactions |
- Efficacy
- Many patients see meaningful improvement after 3-5 years
- Duration
- 3-5 years
- Cost (5yr)
- $3,000-$10,000
- Convenience
- Weekly clinic visits during build-up; on a schedule individualized by your allergist at maintenance
- Safety
- 0.1-0.2% SR rate per injection; 70-80% of SRs during build-up phase
- Efficacy
- Comparable efficacy; RR 0.17 for treatment-related adverse events vs SCIT
- Duration
- 3-5 years
- Cost (5yr)
- $2,340+ over 5 years
- Convenience
- Daily at-home drops; no clinic observation visits
- Safety
- Systemic reactions ~0.056% of doses; mostly oral-local (itching, throat irritation)
- Efficacy
- Symptom suppression only; no disease modification
- Duration
- Indefinite ongoing use
- Cost (5yr)
- $600-$1,500
- Convenience
- Daily oral pill; no monitoring required
- Safety
- No systemic immune reactions
For patients concerned about the reaction trajectory of a multi-year allergy shot course β particularly the elevated risk during the build-up phase β Curex delivers the allergy shot itself at home: a personalized serum sterile-compounded to USP <797> standards, with the first injection from each new vial or concentration supervised live in the Virtual Shot Room and a prescribed epinephrine auto-injector confirmed on hand. Plans include pricing confirmed in a current program quote under board-certified allergist oversight, so the highest-risk build-up doses are supervised without weekly clinic trips.
Join the waitlistReaction Frequency and Severity Across Build-Up, Maintenance, and Beyond
Local injection-site reactions β redness, swelling, and itching β affect 26 to 86% of patients receiving allergy shots, with the highest rates during dose escalation (James and Bernstein 2017 review). Systemic reactions, which involve organs beyond the injection site, occur at approximately 0.1 to 0.2% of injection visits overall across the AAAAI/ACAAI National Surveillance Study (Bernstein 2010; Epstein 2019; encompassing 54 million visits). But these averages mask the phase-dependent distribution that is clinically most relevant. Understanding how reactions evolve by treatment phase helps patients set realistic expectations and helps clinicians decide when a reaction requires protocol adjustment versus reassurance.
The dose escalation period β typically 3 to 6 months for conventional schedules β carries the highest per-injection reaction rates. Approximately 70 to 80% of all systemic reactions during SCIT occur during build-up (Bernstein 2010). Rush and cluster protocols compress this phase but amplify the per-injection risk: Tversky 2022 (JACI, Johns Hopkins) found a cluster schedule produced a 3.3-fold higher per-injection systemic reaction rate (2.29% vs. 0.69% for conventional). Local reactions are also most frequent during build-up as the immune system encounters escalating antigen loads for the first time.
Report any symptom beyond the injection arm to your care team before leaving. Mild local reactions are expected. Any systemic symptom (hives beyond the arm, throat tightness, wheezing) requires evaluation and will typically prompt a dose reduction.
As patients reach their target maintenance dose and settle into maintenance injections, systemic reaction rates drop significantly. IgG4 blocking antibodies have accumulated substantially by this phase, raising the effective threshold for mast cell activation. However, new vial transitions β even at the same nominal concentration β carry a transiently higher risk and commonly prompt a 50% dose reduction protocol per AAAAI/ACAAI guidelines (Cox 2011). The risk is not zero; counterintuitively, Bernstein 2004 found that 59% of SCIT fatalities occurred during maintenance phase, largely associated with new vial transitions and uncontrolled asthma.
Continue maintenance injections per schedule. Alert your allergist if you experience any systemic symptom during maintenance β a dose reduction and re-evaluation is warranted. Inform the clinic if your asthma is less controlled than usual, as this increases risk.
When a systemic reaction occurs, the subsequent dose is not simply continued. The AAAAI/ACAAI Practice Parameter (Cox 2011) describes a graduated dose reduction strategy: after a Grade 1 SR, reduce to approximately 50% of the reaction-causing dose; after Grade 2, reduce to approximately 10%; after Grade 3, reduce by 10-fold (1% of the reaction dose) and reconsider continuation. Patients who have experienced one systemic reaction face a fourfold higher rate of subsequent SRs (Roy 2007, Ann Allergy) β not because the treatment is failing, but because prior SR history is a marker of individual mast cell sensitivity.
Return to last tolerated dose after a systemic reaction. Follow your allergist's re-escalation schedule exactly. Do not attempt to accelerate dose increases independently. Discuss risk-benefit with your allergist if reactions recur despite dose adjustments.
Recurrent Grade 2 or 3 systemic reactions despite careful dose adjustment, poorly controlled or unstable asthma, a Grade 4 anaphylaxis event, or patient preference after risk-benefit discussion are all recognized reasons to consider discontinuing SCIT (Cox 2011 Practice Parameter). Discontinuation does not represent treatment failure β for patients who have reached near-maintenance doses and tolerated them for months, meaningful immunological changes may have already occurred. A 'tolerated maintenance dose' below the protocol target is achievable in 10 to 15% of patients and still confers clinical benefit.
This is a decision requiring shared discussion with your allergist. Do not stop SCIT without professional guidance. Options include: switching to a slower escalation schedule, adding omalizumab pretreatment (for select high-risk patients), or transitioning to sublingual immunotherapy if the shot cannot be tolerated even with adjustment.
When to Worry: Decision Guide
Did the reaction occur during the build-up (dose escalation) phase?
Build-up phase reaction
Expected risk window. Your allergist will apply dose reduction protocol. Most patients who react during build-up continue treatment successfully after adjustment.
Maintenance or vial transition
Did the reaction coincide with a new vial start or peak pollen season?
Modifiable risk factor
Standard protocol: 50% dose reduction for new vial; seasonal dose reduction during pollen peak. Discuss with your allergist β this is manageable.
Recurrent unexplained reaction
Risk-benefit reassessment is warranted. Discuss whether continued dose adjustment is viable, or whether an alternative such as sublingual immunotherapy is more appropriate if the shot cannot be tolerated.
Frequently asked questions
Do allergy shot reactions get worse over time?
No β the opposite is typically true. Reactions to allergy shots are most frequent during the build-up phase when doses are escalating, and they become less common as the maintenance phase is established. This is because IgG4 blocking antibodies accumulate progressively during treatment, raising the threshold for mast cell activation so that the same dose becomes better tolerated over time. The AAAAI/ACAAI surveillance data confirm that 70 to 80% of all systemic reactions occur during build-up. Once patients reach and stabilize at their maintenance dose, per-injection reaction rates decline substantially. However, there are exceptions: reactions can temporarily increase during peak pollen season (due to additive allergen burden), at new vial transitions, or if a patient's asthma becomes less controlled.
Are reactions to allergy shots a sign they are not working?
Not necessarily. Local injection-site reactions β redness, swelling, itching β are considered a normal part of SCIT and may actually reflect the immune system encountering the allergen dose. Mild systemic reactions during build-up are a recognized part of dose escalation and do not indicate treatment failure. They do tell the allergist that the current dose has exceeded your temporary tolerance threshold, which guides dose adjustment. Importantly, studies have not conclusively shown that patients who react more have worse outcomes β the AAAAI/ACAAI Practice Parameter notes that patients who experience systemic reactions typically continue treatment successfully after dose reduction and re-escalation. A 'tolerated maintenance dose' that is somewhat lower than the protocol target still confers meaningful clinical benefit in 10 to 15% of patients.
How does a doctor adjust allergy shots after a reaction?
The dose reduction protocol after a systemic reaction follows established AAAAI/ACAAI guidelines (Cox 2011). After a Grade 1 reaction (mild β one organ system), the dose is typically reduced to approximately 50% of the reaction-causing amount, then re-escalated gradually. After a Grade 2 reaction (moderate β multiple organ systems), the dose is reduced to approximately 10% of the reaction dose. After a Grade 3 severe reaction, the dose is reduced to approximately 1% (a 10-fold dilution) and continuation of SCIT is actively reconsidered. New vials, even at the same nominal concentration, routinely prompt a 50% dose reduction due to extract potency variability. Your allergist will document the reaction grade, symptoms, timing, and interventions, then create an individualized re-escalation schedule.
If I have a reaction to allergy shots, can I continue treatment?
In most cases, yes. The majority of patients who experience a systemic reaction during SCIT β particularly during the build-up phase β continue treatment successfully after dose reduction and re-escalation (Roy 2007, Ann Allergy). Your allergist will determine whether continuation is appropriate based on the severity of the reaction (Grade 1-2 reactions generally allow continuation; Grade 3-4 prompt more serious reconsideration), your current asthma control status, and how well your re-escalated doses are tolerated. The key consideration is whether the benefits of completing treatment outweigh the risk of another, potentially more severe reaction. For patients with multiple Grade 2-3 reactions despite careful dose adjustment, switching to sublingual immunotherapy or discontinuing treatment are both valid options to discuss.
Do large local reactions predict that I will have a systemic reaction?
The evidence on this question is more nuanced than often presented. The AAAAI/ACAAI Practice Parameter (Cox 2011) states that a single large local reaction does not predict the next systemic reaction β and Tankersley 2000 and Kelso 2004 both showed that dose adjustment after isolated large local reactions did not meaningfully reduce systemic reaction rates. However, the REPEAT Study (Calabria 2011) found that patients with frequent or recurrent large local reactions had a 41.7% systemic reaction rate versus 10.7% in patients without recurring local reactions. Roy 2007 found large local reactions were significantly more common in patients who went on to have systemic reactions. The bottom line: a single isolated large local reaction is not an alarming predictor, but a consistent pattern of recurrent large local reactions at multiple visits may identify a higher-risk subset worth monitoring more carefully.
Are cluster allergy shots more likely to cause reactions?
Yes. Cluster allergy shot protocols compress the build-up phase from 3 to 6 months down to 4 to 8 weeks by administering 2 to 4 injections per visit. The trade-off is a higher per-injection systemic reaction rate. A 2022 Johns Hopkins study (Tversky, JACI) found that cluster protocols produced a 3.3-fold higher per-injection systemic reaction rate compared to conventional schedules (2.29% vs. 0.69%, IRR 3.3, 95% CI 1.5-7.3). A multicenter cluster cohort reported a 10.9% per-patient systemic reaction rate over the cluster period. Cluster protocols typically include antihistamine premedication, vital-sign checks between same-day injections, and extended post-injection observation periods. The faster path to maintenance is the benefit; the higher transient reaction rate is the trade-off.
How common are reactions to allergy shots overall?
Reactions to allergy shots range from very common (for local injection-site reactions) to rare (for severe systemic events). Local reactions β redness, swelling, and itching at the shot location β occur in 26 to 86% of patients receiving SCIT, depending on the definition used and the cohort studied (James and Bernstein 2017 review). Systemic reactions, involving organs beyond the injection arm, occur in approximately 0.1 to 0.2% of injection visits, or about 0.7% of patients per year, based on the AAAAI/ACAAI National Surveillance Study of over 54 million injection visits. Severe Grade 3 reactions (significant bronchospasm not responding to bronchodilator or laryngeal edema) occur at approximately 1 per 300,000 visits. Fatal reactions have become exceedingly rare at approximately 1 per 9 million visits in the most recent surveillance period (2008-2017).
What happens to allergy shot reactions in the maintenance phase?
Systemic reaction rates decline substantially once patients reach and stabilize at their maintenance dose. This is one of the most consistent findings across SCIT surveillance data. The build-up phase accounts for 70 to 80% of all systemic reactions, meaning the maintenance phase accounts for only 20 to 30% β even though it represents the longest portion of the total treatment course. The immunological explanation is the progressive accumulation of IgG4 blocking antibodies, which compete with IgE for allergen binding on mast cells, raising the effective degranulation threshold. There are, however, important exceptions: new vial transitions are high-risk even in maintenance, peak pollen season can temporarily lower the threshold, and Bernstein 2004 noted that 59% of SCIT fatalities occurred during the maintenance phase β often associated with new vial starts and uncontrolled asthma.
Related Articles
Side Effects of Allergy Shots: WAO Classification | Curex
Side effects of allergy shots ranked by WAO severity grade β local reactions, Grade 1-4 systemic events, rates per injection, and what each tier means.
Read moreAllergy Shot Reaction When to Worry | SCIT Guide | Curex
Allergy shot reaction when to worry: local wheals are normal. Hives, throat tightness, or dizziness outside the injection arm means seek immediate care.
Read moreWhat Is Allergy Shots? Quick Definition and How It Works
What is allergy shots? SCIT retrains the immune system over 3β5 years and is the only disease-modifying allergy treatment; many patients get long-term relief that can persist after treatment.
Read moreAllergy Shot Side Effects: Per-Injection Timeline | Curex
What happens after each allergy shot? A minute-by-minute timeline from the 30-min wait to 48-hour local reactions, with safety thresholds and real data.
Read moreAllergy Immunotherapy Guide: All Options Compared | Curex
Allergy immunotherapy covers shots, tablets, drops, and OIT. Compare SCIT vs SLIT on efficacy, safety, cost, and FDA status to choose the right route.
Read moreAllergy Shots: Complete SCIT Guide for Patients | Curex
Allergy shots (SCIT) reduce symptoms by 33-85% over 3-5 years. Learn how they work, what they cost, and who qualifies for this disease-modifying treatment.
Read moreGet your allergy shots β without the clinic.
Curex at-home shots require a program quote. Confirm what is included in your plan β a personalized serum compounded to USP <797> sterile standards, board-certified allergist oversight, and one weekly injection you give yourself at home. No clinic visits, no facility fees. HSA/FSA eligible.
Program quote required Β· Remaining payments for shipped treatment are collected on cancellation
Curex allergy shot serum is compounded at a specialty pharmacy for each patient, and the FDA does not review compounded products for safety or efficacy.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider with questions about a medical condition. Content reviewed by board-certified allergists at Curex.
Questions about Curex itself?
Straight answers about the company, the evidence, what patients report, and what it costs β including the parts that are not flattering.