How Much Are Allergy Shots? Medicare, Commercial & Cash Prices
Allergy shots cost $1,000–$4,000 per year without insurance at a freestanding clinic — with most commercial plans you pay a $5–$25 copay per visit (CMS 2025 PFS Medicare-allowed $11.97 for CPT 95117; commercial $15–$18; cash $40+ per visit). The 3–5 year cash total runs $5,000–$15,000; a single HOPD testing day can top $24,400. Curex's at-home allergy shots offer pricing confirmed in a current program quote, with zero clinic visits.
Plus the commute, copays, and facility fees that swing with your plan and state.
Commercial terms dated 2026-10-12; consultations included without copay. Total care quote required. Confirm additional charges, testing, initiation, supplies and cancellation terms. Plan rates and terms
The real CPT codes — what your allergist actually charges.
No competitor shows you this. Every shot visit triggers 1–3 CPT codes. Knowing them lets you audit your bill, negotiate cash pay, and verify what insurance covers.
| CPT code | What it covers | Cash pay | Insured copay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 95117 | 2+ allergen injection (most common code for SCIT patients on multi-component vials) 2025 Medicare-allowed $11.97; 2024 was $12.32 (CMS CY 2025 PFS Final Rule, FR Doc 2024-25382). Commercial PPO averages: BCBS $16.69, Aetna $15.98, UHC $15.10, Cigna $18.05 per PayerPrice April 2026. | Cash pay $25–$55 | Insured $5–$25 |
| 95165 | Multi-dose vial preparation, per 1cc dose (max 10 doses per vial, 30-unit/day Medically Unlikely Edit, 12-month supply cap per CMS Article A57472) 2025 Medicare-allowed $13.91/dose; a standard 10-dose vial allows $139.10. Billed amounts at independent practices $200–$450/vial; at HOPDs up to $1,200+. | Cash pay $40–$120 | Insured $5–$25 |
| 95115 | Single allergen injection (less common; used when patient receives only one antigen) 2025 Medicare-allowed $10.35. Most multi-allergen maintenance patients see 95117 on their EOB, not 95115 — if you see 95115 and are receiving multiple antigens, verify with your billing office. | Cash pay $18–$35 | Insured $3–$15 |
| 95004 | Percutaneous (skin prick) test, per allergen (initial diagnostic; 40-allergen panel is typical) 2025 Medicare-allowed $3.56/allergen; 40-allergen panel = $142.40 Medicare-allowed. HOPD-billed 40-allergen panels have reached $24,400 (Kaitlin Johnson / M Health Fairview, PBS NewsHour 2024). | Cash pay $20–$40 | Insured $3–$10 |
| 95144 | Single-dose vial preparation, non-venom (less common; used when prescribing for self-injection) 2025 Medicare-allowed $15.85. CY 2026 PFS Final Rule (FR Doc 2025-19787) flags venom codes 95145–95149 as potentially misvalued; non-venom codes under active monitoring. | Cash pay $20–$45 | Insured $5–$15 |
Ranges reflect median commercial allowed amounts (CMS Physician Fee Schedule, MGMA Cost Survey). Your actual amount depends on your plan's in-network rates and deductible status.
Compare clinic bills with a current Curex shot quote.
No 95115, 95117, or 95165 line items to reconcile. One membership covers your serum, dosing, and allergist oversight.
How Curex worksThe real cost in two phases — most articles miss the spike.
Allergy shots split into a costly build-up (6–12 months of frequent visits) and a cheaper maintenance phase. Lumping them gives misleading 'per-month' figures.
Confirm the price for build-up and maintenance.
Conventional shots can cost more during build-up. Confirm your Curex program price and billing cadence before enrolling.
How Curex worksThe hidden costs disappear when you dose at home.
No commute, no missed work, no parking — your weekly injection takes minutes in your own kitchen.
How Curex worksCoverage by major plan — searchable, with copays.
Most articles say 'it depends on your plan.' We list the actual coverage policy for each major carrier.
Confirm coverage for testing and consultations.
Treatment is self-pay. Insurance is accepted for testing and consultations; confirm coverage and patient responsibility.
How Curex worksAllergy shot cost by US state — searchable, sortable.
Cost-of-living and local provider density both shift the price. We pulled medians from CMS/MGMA + commercial payer data.
Alaska AK | $128 | $1,950 | 127 |
|---|---|---|---|
New York NY | $140 | $1,925 | 139 |
District of Columbia DC | $138 | $1,900 | 159 |
California CA | $115 | $1,800 | 151 |
Hawaii HI | $120 | $1,750 | 119 |
Massachusetts MA | $118 | $1,750 | 132 |
Connecticut CT | $113 | $1,675 | 118 |
Maryland MD | $108 | $1,600 | 121 |
New Jersey NJ | $110 | $1,600 | 119 |
Florida FL | $98 | $1,550 | 103 |
Washington WA | $100 | $1,550 | 110 |
Colorado CO | $98 | $1,513 | 108 |
Rhode Island RI | $98 | $1,500 | 110 |
Oregon OR | $95 | $1,475 | 109 |
Virginia VA | $98 | $1,475 | 106 |
Pennsylvania PA | $93 | $1,425 | 104 |
Illinois IL | $95 | $1,375 | 104 |
New Hampshire NH | $88 | $1,375 | 111 |
Texas TX | $88 | $1,375 | 97 |
Georgia GA | $90 | $1,363 | 96 |
Delaware DE | $93 | $1,350 | 104 |
Nevada NV | $85 | $1,343 | 102 |
Minnesota MN | $93 | $1,325 | 103 |
North Carolina NC | $88 | $1,325 | 96 |
Maine ME | $83 | $1,300 | 105 |
Utah UT | $81 | $1,300 | 99 |
South Carolina SC | $84 | $1,288 | 94 |
Tennessee TN | $84 | $1,288 | 94 |
Louisiana LA | $84 | $1,250 | 95 |
Vermont VT | $78 | $1,250 | 105 |
Montana MT | $74 | $1,225 | 99 |
Wyoming WY | $74 | $1,225 | 99 |
Kentucky KY | $80 | $1,213 | 93 |
Missouri MO | $78 | $1,213 | 92 |
Wisconsin WI | $85 | $1,213 | 97 |
Arizona AZ | $83 | $1,175 | 102 |
Michigan MI | $83 | $1,175 | 97 |
Ohio OH | $83 | $1,175 | 95 |
North Dakota ND | $80 | $1,150 | 95 |
Nebraska NE | $80 | $1,138 | 92 |
South Dakota SD | $80 | $1,138 | 93 |
Indiana IN | $85 | $1,100 | 92 |
West Virginia WV | $75 | $1,100 | 90 |
Kansas KS | $73 | $1,063 | 87 |
Mississippi MS | $69 | $1,063 | 85 |
Idaho ID | $78 | $1,050 | 97 |
New Mexico NM | $78 | $1,050 | 97 |
Oklahoma OK | $73 | $1,038 | 88 |
Alabama AL | $76 | $1,025 | 88 |
Iowa IA | $73 | $1,025 | 91 |
Arkansas AR | $73 | $988 | 89 |
Compare costs where you receive care.
Clinic costs vary by location and facility. Curex lists a SCIT plan rate separately from total care costs; compare clinic costs with a written quote covering eligibility, initiation and additional charges.
How Curex worksWhat patients actually paid — de-identified EOBs.
Every other article quotes ranges. We show you the real explanation-of-benefits documents — what was billed, what insurance paid, what the patient owed.
EOB image redacted
Skin testing for 40 environmental allergens at a hospital-owned allergy clinic in Minneapolis, 2024 — billed $24,400 total despite nearby freestanding clinics quoting $800–$1,827 for the same panel. This is Case 14 (REAL): Kaitlin Johnson, M Health Fairview, as reported by PBS NewsHour Weekend in 'Why patients are getting hit with surprise hospital fees.' Insurance paid approximately $19,000; patient owed $5,400+. After eight months of patient advocacy and PBS inquiry, M Health Fairview waived the balance and reduced its allergy-test price by more than 80%.
- Billed by provider
- $24,400
- Paid by insurance
- $19,000
- Patient owed
- $5,400
EOB image redacted
Standard maintenance allergy-shot visit at a freestanding Ohio allergist, commercial BCBS PPO with deductible already met in 2024. CPT 95117 billed; BCBS applied its contracted rate. Patient paid a flat $20 specialist copay — the visit's full out-of-pocket exposure. This is Case 1 (REPRESENTATIVE — anchored to PayerPrice BCBS 95117 national average $16.69 plus AAOA Stachler 2020 $20 typical copay benchmark). Demonstrates that once past the deductible on a flat-copay PPO, allergy-shot economics resemble a primary-care visit.
- Billed by provider
- $185
- Paid by insurance
- $69
- Patient owed
- $20
EOB image redacted
Medicare Part B maintenance visit in Florida, 2024, with annual deductible already met. CPT 95117 ($12.32 allowed) plus a 10-dose vial of CPT 95165 ($14.65/dose × 10 = $146.50 allowed) billed for a total Medicare-allowed amount of $158.82. Medicare paid 80% ($127.06); patient owed the 20% coinsurance of $31.76. This is Case 8 (PFS-anchored to ACAAI 2024 Final RVUs). A Medigap supplement policy would reduce the patient-owed amount to $0.
- Billed by provider
- $310
- Paid by insurance
- $127
- Patient owed
- $32
Allergy immunotherapy, built for home — request your program quote.
Curex brings allergy shot care into your home. The listed SCIT self-pay plan rate is not an all-in care estimate. Confirm additional charges, insurance responsibility for testing and consultations, and billing cadence before enrolling.
Or $1,290/year for the annual plan. Commercial terms dated 2026-10-12; consultations included without copay. Total care quote required; confirm availability, testing, initiation, supplies and any in-person care. Plan rates and terms
- Personalized serum compounded to USP <797> sterile standards
- Weekly subcutaneous injection you give yourself at home
- Your first injection and every dose change supervised live over video
- Board-certified allergist oversight by telehealth
- A prescribed epinephrine auto-injector confirmed on hand before your first dose
- 1A board-certified allergist designs your plan
You complete testing, then an allergist builds your personalized immunotherapy prescription — the same subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) science used in clinics for decades.
- 2Your first injection is supervised live over video
You give your first dose at home on a live video visit, and every time your dose steps up it is re-supervised — so you are never escalating alone.
- 3You continue weekly at home
Serum arrives on a schedule, you self-inject on your own time, and your allergist keeps oversight by telehealth. No commute, no waiting room.
Before your first dose, Curex confirms you have a prescribed epinephrine auto-injector on hand. Doses escalate gradually, week by week, with a board-certified allergist overseeing your progress throughout.
Same proven science — a very different bill.
Conventional clinic shots and Curex are both subcutaneous immunotherapy. The difference is where you do it, how you pay, and what it costs you in time and surprises.
Honest take: the listed SCIT plan rate is not an all-in medical bill. Compare your actual clinic copays and deductible with a complete Curex care estimate, including separately billed services. Lower total costs or savings cannot be promised. See Curex plan rates and additional charges.
Estimate your in-office allergy shot costs.
Estimate the 3-year in-office cost of visits, copays, travel and time. Compare your estimate with actual coverage and a current at-home shot program quote.
Estimate your in-office allergy shot costs
Based on real CPT 95115 / 95117 / 95165 billing data, not generic price ranges.
- Medical & insurance
- $3,771
- Time at clinic (122 hr)
- $3,050
- Travel & gas
- $307
Curex at-home allergy shots
Total care estimate required
The Environmental Allergy Shots Plan lists $129/month or $1,290/year, commercial terms dated 2026-10-12, with consultations included and no consultation copay. These are plan rates, not all-in care totals. Confirm testing, initiation, supplies, in-person care and other charges in a written quote. This calculator does not estimate Curex totals or savings; compare your clinic estimate with the complete quote and actual insurance responsibility.
Confirmed Curex pricing and termsTime at clinic valued at $25/hr opportunity cost (national median wage). Direct medical costs from CMS Physician Fee Schedule + commercial payer data. Travel at $0.21/mi (gas + wear).
Frequently asked questions
How much do allergy shots cost per visit in 2026?
Per-visit cost depends entirely on your payer and your clinic's billing classification. The 2025 CMS Physician Fee Schedule sets Medicare-allowed amounts at $11.97 for CPT 95117 (multi-allergen injection) and $13.91 per dose for CPT 95165 (vial preparation) — meaning a 10-dose vial day allows $139.10 Medicare total. Commercial PPO patients typically pay a $15–$40 specialist copay per visit once their deductible is met. Medicare Part B patients owe 20% coinsurance, roughly $3–$32 per visit after the $257 annual deductible. At hospital outpatient departments, the same visit can generate a bill of $200–$2,400+ due to facility fees layered on top of the professional fee. Cash-retail at a freestanding clinic typically runs $40–$150 per shot visit.
Why is the first year of allergy shots more expensive?
Year 1 costs roughly double maintenance years because of the build-up phase. Per the Cox 2011 Practice Parameter Third Update (J Allergy Clin Immunol 2011;127[1 Suppl]:S1-S55), the conventional build-up protocol involves approximately 24–28 weekly injections over 3–6 months before transitioning to maintenance on a schedule individualized by your allergist. Year 1 typically totals about 39 visits (26 build-up plus 13 early-maintenance) versus approximately 14–20 maintenance visits in Years 2–5. Vial-preparation (CPT 95165) costs also concentrate in Year 1 because extract dilutions require more frequent replacement during dose escalation per FDA-licensed extract stability requirements. At $42 average specialist copay (KFF 2024 Employer Health Benefits Survey), 39 Year-1 visits alone generate $1,638 in stacked copays before any vial charges.
Does insurance cover allergy shots?
Yes — virtually all major US insurance plans cover subcutaneous allergy immunotherapy (SCIT) when prescribed by a board-certified allergist for a medically necessary indication such as allergic rhinitis, asthma, or venom hypersensitivity. Coverage spans BCBS, Aetna, UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Kaiser, Humana, Anthem, Medicare Part B, Medicaid (with state-specific exceptions), and Tricare. The key variables that determine your actual out-of-pocket cost are: (1) whether your clinic is a hospital outpatient department — HOPD billing can multiply patient costs 10–40×; (2) your deductible status — HDHP enrollees may owe the full allowed amount until the deductible is met; and (3) whether your plan uses a flat specialist copay or a percentage coinsurance model. California Medi-Cal is a notable exception: it explicitly excludes antigen-prep codes 95145–95165 per the DHCS Allergy Manual.
What is the difference between CPT 95115 and 95117 on my allergy shot bill?
CPT 95115 covers a single-antigen injection; CPT 95117 covers two or more antigens in a single visit and is the dominant code for patients receiving multi-component vials. The 2025 Medicare-allowed amounts differ slightly: 95115 allows $10.35 vs 95117 at $11.97. Most maintenance SCIT patients should see CPT 95117 on their EOB, not 95115. If you see 95115 but are receiving injections from multiple vials, ask your billing department to verify the coding — some practices default to 95115 when 95117 would be the more accurate and slightly higher-reimbursed code. The distinction matters more on the provider's revenue side than on the patient-owed side, since copay and coinsurance structures usually apply the same way to both codes.
What is a hospital outpatient department (HOPD) and how does it affect allergy shot costs?
A hospital outpatient department (HOPD) is a clinic that is owned by and legally part of a hospital system, even when it physically looks like and operates as a standard allergist's office. When a clinic is HOPD-classified, it can bill a facility fee in addition to the professional fee — a cost structure that applies the Outpatient Prospective Payment System (OPPS) rate schedule rather than the Physician Fee Schedule. This is why the 2025 Medicare-allowed amount of $11.97 for CPT 95117 can expand to hundreds or thousands of dollars in billed charges at the same visit. A documented example: Kaitlin Johnson's 40-allergen skin test at M Health Fairview in Minneapolis generated a $24,400 bill in 2024 (PBS NewsHour Weekend), versus $800–$1,827 at nearby freestanding clinics for the same panel. Before scheduling at any new clinic, ask in writing: 'Is this location a hospital outpatient department?'
How much do allergy shots cost for Medicare patients?
Medicare Part B covers SCIT under the physician office benefit. The 2025 CMS Physician Fee Schedule sets $11.97 allowed for CPT 95117 and $13.91/dose for CPT 95165. After the $257 (2025) or $283 (2026) Part B annual deductible, Medicare pays 80% of the allowed amount and the patient owes 20% coinsurance. A typical maintenance visit — 95117 plus a 10-dose vial of 95165 — allows $158.82 and generates a patient obligation of approximately $31.76 in coinsurance. A Medigap supplement policy eliminates that 20% entirely, making maintenance SCIT one of the most affordable services in Original Medicare. Without Medigap, a 14-visit maintenance year generates approximately $445 in annual coinsurance costs — more than offset by savings on antihistamines, nasal steroids, and acute-care visits that effective immunotherapy may reduce.
Can I use HSA or FSA funds to pay for allergy shots?
Yes. Allergy shots are a qualified medical expense under IRS Publication 502 and are eligible for reimbursement from Health Savings Accounts (HSAs), Flexible Spending Accounts (FSAs), and Health Reimbursement Arrangements (HRAs). This means you pay with pre-tax dollars, effectively reducing the after-tax cost by your marginal tax rate — typically 22–32% for middle-income earners. Keep itemized receipts showing the service date, provider, and CPT codes for recordkeeping. The CARES Act of 2020 also confirmed that FDA-approved sublingual allergen tablets and prescribed compounded sublingual immunotherapy are eligible as IRC Section 213(d) medical expenses, so both SCIT and sublingual immunotherapy treatment costs qualify for HSA/FSA reimbursement.
What is the total cost of allergy shots over a 3-year course?
A standard 3-year SCIT course — approximately 39 visits in Year 1 and 14–16 visits per year in Years 2–3 — generates roughly 68–71 total visits plus vial-preparation charges. At 2025 Medicare-allowed amounts, the total is approximately $2,200–$2,800 allowed (roughly $440–$560 in 20% patient coinsurance after the deductible). Commercial-insured patients with a $30 specialist copay owe approximately $2,000–$2,200 in stacked copays over 3 years — aligning with Stachler's AAOA 2020 estimate of $3,120 minimum at $20/visit weekly. At cash retail with a freestanding clinic, a 3-year course typically runs $5,000–$9,000 nationally. At a hospital outpatient department, the same course can approach $25,000–$40,000+ including facility fees, based on documented HOPD billing patterns from PBS NewsHour (2024) and WPSU Public Radio (2026).
Board-certified allergist and Chief Medical Officer at Curex with 15+ years treating allergic rhinitis, asthma, and environmental allergies. Specializes in cost-navigating immunotherapy planning for patients across all payer types.
Related Articles
How Much Do Weekly Allergy Shots Cost – Build-Up Guide 2026
26 weekly build-up visits × $11.97 Medicare-allowed = $311. Copays stack to $1,092; add $928 lost-time cost. CY 2025 PFS-verified. HOPD risk explained.
Read moreAllergy Shot Cost – Per-Visit CPT Line-Item Decoder 2026
Medicare-allowed $11.97 (CPT 95117); commercial $15–$18; cash $25–$55. Decode your allergy-shot EOB: 95117 vs 95115, vial prep, HOPD fees explained.
Read moreAllergy Shots: The Complete Patient Guide to SCIT | Curex
Allergy shots (SCIT) are the only FDA-recognized disease-modifying allergy treatment. Learn who qualifies, how they work, and what alternatives exist.
Read moreAllergy Shot Price – Chargemaster, Medicare & Cash Rates 2026
Medicare-allowed $11.97/visit (CPT 95117, CY 2025 PFS); commercial $15–18; cash $40–150; HOPD up to $24,400. Hospital price-transparency rules explained.
Read moreCost Of Allergy Shots – 3-Year and 5-Year Totals Compared 2026
5-year allergy shot cost: Medicare ~$560 OOP; commercial $7,000–$10,000; cash $9,500–$15,000; HOPD $25,000–$40,000+. Break-even ~6 years per Cox 2020.
Read moreHow Effective Are Allergy Shots? Full SCIT Guide | Curex
How effective are allergy shots? SCIT reduces symptoms 33-85% in Cochrane meta-analyses. NNT=3. Full evidence review with success rates by allergen.
Read moreSkip the surprise bills. Confirm your program quote.
Curex lists an SCIT Self Pay Plan rate, but it is not an all-in care estimate. Confirm additional charges, quote inclusions and your insurance responsibility for testing and consultations before enrolling. See current Curex plan rates and terms.
Total care quote required · Remaining payments for shipped treatment are collected on cancellation
Questions about Curex itself?
Straight answers about the company, the evidence, what patients report, and what it costs — including the parts that are not flattering.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical, financial, or insurance advice. Cost figures are estimates based on public CMS/MGMA data and commercial payer ranges; actual prices vary by plan, region, and provider. Always verify coverage with your insurer and consult a qualified healthcare provider. Content reviewed by board-certified allergists at Curex.