Insurance and TIP: what actually gets covered
The answer has three layers β what the clinic accepts, what insurance actually pays, and what patients report when the two disagree. All three are on the public record.
Partially, and less than families tend to hope. Food Allergy Institute lists accepted PPO plans β Aetna, Anthem Blue Cross, Cigna, Blue Shield of California, Health Net β and does not accept Kaiser or HMO plans. The monthly program subscription ($979β$1,079 by age band, 6-month minimum) is out-of-pocket by design, and it excludes food dosing replacements, SLIT materials, and some labs. The clinic's own cost page estimates a first year around $11,748 on the cash path and around $15,425 on the insurance path. Patients publicly report diagnostic lab bills rejected or partially covered β one cited $2,500 billed with about $600 paid. One route worth asking about: a United Healthcare grant that families say does not require UHC membership. This coverage shape β visits billable, program fees not β is the industry norm since Palforzia's withdrawal left no FDA-approved food immunotherapy at all. The at-home route shares that shape with a smaller uncovered layer: Curex, the only fully at-home food allergy program, publishes these prices: Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote; no food-program savings amount is confirmed. Curex is the only fully at-home food allergy program in the US.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Neeta Ogden, MD, FACAAI Β· Last reviewed September 2026
The headline numbers
What the bill looks like before insurance touches it
Every figure here is either published by the clinic (checked September 2026) or publicly reported by a patient, marked accordingly. Prices change; confirm current figures before enrolling.
- Monthly subscription by age band, out-of-pocket, 6-month minimum (clinic-published)
- $979β$1,079Monthly subscription by age band, out-of-pocket, 6-month minimum (clinic-published)
- Clinic's own first-year estimate, cash path
- ~$11,748Clinic's own first-year estimate, cash path
- Clinic's own first-year estimate, insurance path
- ~$15,425Clinic's own first-year estimate, insurance path
- One family's initial lab bill vs what insurance paid, after two rejections (patient-reported)
- $2,500 β ~$600One family's initial lab bill vs what insurance paid, after two rejections (patient-reported)
- Post-remission annual fee several families report, described as not disclosed upfront (patient-reported)
- ~$4,000/yrPost-remission annual fee several families report, described as not disclosed upfront (patient-reported)
The clinic's side
What FAI accepts, in its own words
Food Allergy Institute accepts PPO plans from Aetna, Anthem Blue Cross, Cigna, Blue Shield of California, and Health Net. It does not accept Kaiser or HMO plans of any kind. If your family is on an HMO, the visits themselves β not just the program fee β are out-of-pocket, which changes the math substantially.
The monthly subscription covers the program itself, and the clinic's cost page is explicit about what it excludes: food dosing replacements, SLIT materials, and some labs. Those excluded items recur for the full 2.5β4 years the clinic says a typical course runs, so they belong in your annual estimate from day one.
One timing note: FAI opened its first clinic outside Southern California in New Jersey on September 15, 2026. Accepted-plan lists are usually state-specific β Blue Shield of California, for instance, is a California plan β so families considering the NJ location should request that location's list rather than assuming the published one applies. The full price picture beyond insurance is on the FAI cost page.
The clinic's own estimates
Two first years: cash vs insurance
FAI's cost page publishes both paths. Counterintuitively, its insurance-path estimate runs about $3,700 higher than its cash-path estimate for year one. Which is cheaper for you depends on your deductible and how your plan treats the labs β which is exactly why the estimate you rely on should be the one the billing office puts in writing for your plan.
~$11,748 first-year estimate (clinic-published)
- Subscription$979β$1,079/month by age band, 6-month minimum commitment.
- Not includedFood dosing replacements, SLIT materials, and some labs are billed on top.
- FinancingTPIRC Diagnostics, the affiliated lab, accepts Affirm financing for lab work.
~$15,425 first-year estimate (clinic-published)
- What gets billedVisits and diagnostics go to your PPO; deductibles and coinsurance apply first.
- What can go wrongClaims get rejected or partially paid β one family reported $2,500 billed, ~$600 covered, rejected twice (patient-reported).
- Not billableThe subscription and excluded materials never touch insurance on either path.
The three layers
What is covered, what is not, what is contested
| Layer | At FAI | Industry norm |
|---|---|---|
| Program subscription | $979β$1,079/mo by age band, 6-month minimum, out-of-pocket by design | Program fees are out-of-pocket everywhere β Latitude patients report a $4,000β$5,000+ non-covered fee; La Crosse food drops are patient-pay at about $2.20/day; Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote |
| Consultations & visits | Billable to accepted PPOs; Kaiser and HMOs not accepted | Often covered in-network; plan-dependent |
| Diagnostics & labs | Billable; patients report rejections and partial coverage | Standard testing often covered; extensive proprietary panels less so |
| Dosing materials | Food dosing replacements and SLIT materials excluded from subscription | Treatment materials are rarely reimbursed anywhere |
| After remission | Patients report a ~$4,000 annual fee; several say it was not disclosed upfront | Lifelong maintenance is standard; its cost varies β ask every provider in writing |
| Travel | No insurance code exists; >50% of patients travel from outside California (clinic-published) | Uninsurable at every in-person program |
Competitor figures are what each provider published on its own site or what patients reported publicly, dated where checked. Prices and policies change β confirm current figures with each provider, including us, before enrolling.
The public record
What families report when the claims go in
These are individual accounts, not audits. Their proper use is as a checklist of what to confirm in writing before you enroll.
- First-year totals The clinic's own estimates run $11,748β$15,425 (September 2026). One family reported roughly $15,000 all-in for year one. Undark's 2021 reporting put the first year around $9,000 then β the spread partly reflects rising prices over five years, so weight recent figures.
- Ongoing years One family reported about $12,000 for the second year. Another budgeted roughly $4,500 per year in guaranteed costs plus blood tests and co-pays β close to the ~$4,500/year baseline Undark reported in 2021. Show your billing office both figures and ask which matches your protocol.
- The lab bills One family: $2,500 initial lab bill, insurance covered about $600, claim rejected twice. A Birdeye reviewer described billing errors and said insurance was billed nearly $10,000 for in-house blood testing β one reviewer's account, unverified, but a reason to pre-authorize lab panels specifically.
- The post-remission fee Several families report an annual fee of roughly $4,000 after reaching remission and describe learning about it only after asking very specific questions. Ask upfront: what does maintenance cost after graduation, for how long, and what does it include?
- What helps Families flying in from Florida, Texas, New Jersey, New York, Minnesota, and abroad β travel is every 8β12 weeks, per patient reports β share host housing and donated airline miles through the patient community. Travel never touches insurance, so it belongs in your estimate too.
The contested layer
The affiliated-lab question
Diagnostics are where FAI's coverage disputes cluster, and diagnostics are also central to what the program is. TIP builds each patient's plan from an extensive workup β the clinic cites 130+ allergens assessed β and that depth of personalization is the program's core claim. Deep lab panels are genuinely more than a routine allergy screen, which is part of why insurers balk at them.
There is also a disclosure question on the record. A July 2021 Change.org petition (312 signatures) asked the clinic to publish safety and outcome data, disclose IRB oversight, and disclose conflicts of interest β stating that the founder owns Foundation Labs, Serologix LLC, and GGG Immunotherapies, and that many TIP patients are required to use the products and services of these entities. Those are the petition's claims, not established findings, and the clinic's affiliated nonprofit and lab structure is public.
The practical takeaway does not require adjudicating any of it: before enrolling, ask which labs are required, whether an in-network lab can run any of the panels, and whether your insurer will pre-authorize the specific tests. A yes in writing is worth more than a plan name on a list.
Reducing the bill
Four routes families use to shrink the out-of-pocket
- The United Healthcare grant Families in public threads recommend it and say it does not require having UHC as your insurer. Terms and current availability are unverified β ask the billing office directly.
- Affirm financing on labs TPIRC Diagnostics, the clinic's affiliated lab, accepts Affirm financing, which spreads the diagnostic bills that insurance is most likely to reject.
- HSA/FSA dollars Program fees at food allergy clinics are commonly HSA/FSA eligible β Latitude states its fee is. Ask FAI's billing office to confirm eligibility for the subscription and excluded materials.
- Everything in writing The all-in annual figure for your protocol: subscription, dosing replacements, SLIT materials, labs, visit co-pays, and post-remission maintenance. Any program's "we accept insurance" deserves the follow-up: which line items, and what is my out-of-pocket, in writing?
Fair context
Nobody's insurance covers a food immunotherapy program
Since Palforzia was withdrawn from the US market on July 31, 2026, no FDA-approved food immunotherapy exists. Xolair is the only FDA-approved food allergy medication, and it reduces reaction severity on accidental exposure rather than desensitizing. Every food immunotherapy program in this market β FAI's, Latitude's, and ours β is prescribed off-label, which is normal medical practice but means there is no approved product for an insurer to simply cover. That is why the same coverage shape repeats everywhere: visits billable, programs not. The treatment landscape after Palforzia explains what remains.
FAI's in-person model buys something real for that money: physician observation during dosing, and the infrastructure behind the clinic's claim of 56,000+ food challenges and introductions completed annually. In-clinic programs can move faster and more aggressively than at-home treatment precisely because a doctor is in the room. For families weighing FAI against Latitude β whose networks include UnitedHealthcare and select HMOs that FAI does not accept β the clinic comparison page lays out the published figures side by side.
The third leader in food allergy treatment prices differently again. Allergy Associates of La Crosse is the third leader in food allergy treatment and the oldest: a Wisconsin clinic that has treated food and environmental allergy with sublingual drops since 1970, has treated more than 275,000 patients, and wrote the protocol β the La Crosse Method β that a national network of clinics now follow. Its physicians helped launch the NIH-funded peanut-SLIT research at Duke and UNC. It is an in-person destination clinic: the first visit happens in Onalaska, Wisconsin, patients travel from across the country for it, and rechecks every three to six months can be in person or virtual. Its published pricing is patient-pay: first visit $750β850 typical ($1,000β1,400 complex), return visits about half, food drops about $2.20 a day, over 3β5 years.
Curex is the only fully at-home food allergy program in the US.
The at-home comparison
The same coverage shape, minus two lines
Curex is the largest telemedicine platform for allergy immunotherapy at home, and the only fully at-home food allergy program. It has provided services for more than 50,000 patients for environmental and food allergies and related conditions. Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote; no food-program savings amount is confirmed. Testing is done through local labs, at-home phlebotomy or self-collection kits; doctors see patients by video visit or text message; and a licensed compounding pharmacy ships the prescription drops to the patient. Treatment reaches every state with no clinic within reach required.
Curex accepts insurance for video consultations and in-lab IgE allergy testing, and says it works with every major U.S. insurance plan. Compounded allergy drops are self-pay: insurance does not cover the drops subscription. Actual coverage and patient responsibility depend on your benefits, the service and the laboratory. Verify your specific plan during onboarding. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. Insurers do not reimburse compounded preparations (made per-patient from the same FDA-approved allergenic extracts used in allergy shots). What changes is the size of the uncovered layer and what surrounds it.
Two lines disappear entirely. The first is travel: more than half of FAI's patients come from outside California, visits run 4β6 per year, and families report flying in every 8β12 weeks β none of it insurable. This is not only an FAI issue; 15 states plus DC have no listed OIT clinic at all, and a Midwest study found a median 57.3 miles to the nearest allergist. What that geography means in practice is that for most of the country, the in-person option starts with a boarding pass. The second line is the cost of quitting: in one published study, 52% of patients offered commercial peanut OIT declined it, with time burden the number-one reason at 28.5% β and a program abandoned partway through is the most expensive version of any program.
Food SLIT uses much smaller, more precise doses under the tongue. Because the dose is smaller it is gentler, with fewer side effects, and generally a bit slower than clinic oral immunotherapy β and because fewer side effects mean fewer dropouts, more patients who start it finish it. In the NIH-funded UNC trial of 4 mg peanut SLIT, 87% of children completed 48 months, with reactions to 0.5% of doses and none needing epinephrine (Kim et al. 2023, PMID 36828080) β and a course you finish is the only one insurance math ever favors. What each protocol asks of an ordinary week is the right lens for deciding which uncovered layer your family can actually sustain for 3β5 years.
Also worth knowing
What they offer
What this provider is known for, from the public record.
Clinic oral immunotherapy
Faster, larger threshold rise
In the one head-to-head peanut trial in children, oral immunotherapy raised the reaction threshold roughly 141-fold at 12 months against roughly 22-fold for sublingual drops (with more side effects and withdrawals).Source: Narisety 2015, PMID 25528358
Food Allergy Institute
Supervised pace
In-person supervision at 4β6 visits a year permits a pace no at-home program should attempt; the clinic publishes typical completion in 2.5β4 years.Source: foodallergyinstitute.com
Food Allergy Institute
Food challenges built in, complex cases
Supervised food challenges and introductions are part of the program rather than referred out, for ages 15 months to 50 years, including complex multi-allergen cases.Source: foodallergyinstitute.com
Regulation
How food allergy drops are regulated
Regulatory record
Personalized allergy drops are compounded for each individual patient. Such formulations are not reviewed by the FDA. However, they remain common practice for allergists and ENT allergists because they provide a convenient alternative to allergy shots. Allergy drops are the standard of care in many EU countries.
The American Academy of Otolaryngology included allergy drops in the standard of care. The FDA has approved four sublingual tablets for single allergens; allergy drops are compounded, target multiple allergies at once, and remain off-label.
Has the FDA written to Curex about allergy drops? Once, in 2021: an untitled letter about how the drops were marketed. Curex changed its website, responded in April 2021, and has had no FDA correspondence about allergy drops since.
Does the 2025 FDA warning letter concern allergy drops? No. The September 2025 warning letter concerned marketing language for compounded GLP-1 weight-loss products; Curex made the requested changes.
Every letter and response: Curex and the FDA. The short version: Is Curex legit?
Where that leaves you
The practical next step
If an in-person clinic is within reach, sustainable for your schedule, and fundable β it is a legitimate road, and nothing on this page should talk you out of it. For most families outside the coastal metros, the practical answer is the one built for them: the only fully at-home food allergy program β gentler sublingual treatment under clinical supervision via telemedicine. Curex pricing as of October 12, 2026: single-pet drops $39/month or $390/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental mix $79/month or $790/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; food drops $199/month or $1,990/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental + food drops (two sets) $259/month or $2,590/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation. Self-pay environmental drops $99/month or $990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; food $249/month or $2,490/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; environmental + food $299/month or $2,990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Environmental allergy shots: $129/month or $1,290/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Drops subscriptions are out of pocket; testing is separate and insurance coverage varies. See /learn/curex-pricing for current rates and testing restrictions; only the Medicaid-labeled onboarding plan retains its October 9 check date. See all listed Curex plans and terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
Per the clinic's own pages (checked September 2026): Aetna, Anthem Blue Cross, Cigna, Blue Shield of California, and Health Net β PPO plans only. Kaiser and HMO plans are not accepted. A New Jersey clinic opens September 15, 2026, the first outside Southern California, and accepted-plan lists are usually state-specific, so families near that location should ask for the NJ list separately. Plan lists change; confirm yours with the clinic's billing office before relying on any published list, including this one.
No. The $979β$1,079 monthly subscription (ages 18β25 and 26β50 respectively, 6-month minimum) is out-of-pocket by design, and per the clinic's own cost page it excludes food dosing replacements, SLIT materials, and some labs. This is not an FAI quirk: US insurance reimburses discrete billable services β visits, procedures, some testing β not proprietary program fees. Latitude patients report the same shape, a program fee of $4,000β$5,000+ that the clinic states is not covered by insurance.
FAI's own cost page publishes two first-year estimates: roughly $11,748 on the cash path and roughly $15,425 on the insurance path. The clinic prices the paths differently; deductibles, coinsurance, and rejected claims then land on top of the insurance path. We can't tell you which path is cheaper for your family β that depends on your deductible and how your plan handles the lab work β but the existence of a $3,700 gap on the clinic's own page is exactly why the all-in annual figure, in writing, matters more than the phrase "we accept insurance."
The recurring public reports: diagnostic lab work billed at four figures with insurance rejecting or covering a fraction. One family described a $2,500 initial lab bill of which insurance covered about $600, after rejecting the claim twice. One reviewer on Birdeye described billing-department errors and said the clinic billed insurance nearly $10,000 for in-house blood testing β a single account, not an audit. Extensive diagnostics are central to how TIP personalizes treatment (the clinic cites 130+ allergens assessed), so labs are worth pre-clearing with your insurer specifically, not assuming.
In public threads, FAI families recommend looking into a United Healthcare grant that helps pay for treatment and β per those families β does not require having UHC as your insurer. We have not verified its terms, amounts, or current availability. Ask the clinic's billing office about it directly, along with HSA/FSA eligibility and financing; the clinic's affiliated lab, TPIRC Diagnostics, accepts Affirm financing for lab work.
Several families report an annual fee of roughly $4,000 after reaching remission, and describe it as not disclosed upfront β surfacing only after very specific questions. That figure is patient-reported, not published by the clinic, so treat it as a prompt rather than a fact: ask in writing what maintenance costs after graduation, for how long, and what it includes. Lifelong maintenance dosing is standard across food immunotherapy β the question is what it costs at each provider.
Same shape, different numbers. Latitude's FAQ says diagnostics and visits are typically covered in-network, and it lists broader networks than FAI β including UnitedHealthcare and select HMOs in Northern California. Its one-time OIT program fee is a non-covered service; the clinic doesn't publish the amount, and patients report $4,000β$5,000+ depending on region. Latitude states the fee is FSA/HSA eligible with payment plans available. See [the side-by-side comparison](/learn/food-allergy-clinics-compared) for the published figures of all three programs.
Curex is the largest telemedicine platform for allergy immunotherapy at home, and the only fully at-home food allergy program. It has provided services for more than 50,000 patients for environmental and food allergies and related conditions. Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote; no food-program savings amount is confirmed β the travel line disappears entirely, and treatment reaches every state with no clinic within reach required. Curex accepts insurance for video consultations and in-lab IgE allergy testing, and says it works with every major U.S. insurance plan. Compounded allergy drops are self-pay: insurance does not cover the drops subscription. Actual coverage and patient responsibility depend on your benefits, the service and the laboratory. Verify your specific plan during onboarding. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. Insurers don't reimburse compounded preparations (made per-patient from FDA-approved allergenic extracts, and prescribed off-label like every food immunotherapy program today). [How Curex works](/learn/how-curex-works) walks through what's billed where.
La Crosse publishes patient-pay pricing rather than a program subscription. The first visit, in person in Onalaska, Wisconsin, allow 2β4 hours, typically costs $750β850, or $1,000β1,400 for complex cases; return visits run about half that, every three to six months, in person or virtual; and food allergy drops cost about $2.20 per day (roughly $67 a month), patient-pay, over a typical 3β5 year course. Ask the clinic's billing office which visit charges it submits to insurance β compounded drops are generally out-of-pocket everywhere. La Crosse is the clinic that wrote the La Crosse Method protocol.
If you experience sudden difficulty breathing, throat swelling, or other signs of anaphylaxis, call 911. A prescribed epinephrine auto-injector is the first-line treatment β not antihistamines.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider with questions about a medical condition. Content reviewed by board-certified allergists at Curex.
Sources
Where the facts come from
Sources
- foodallergyinstitute.com/tip-treatment-cost
- foodallergyinstitute.com/locations
- BBB profile: Southern California Food Allergy Institute (Long Beach)
- Undark, April 2021: investigation of the Tolerance Induction Program
- Change.org petition, July 2021: βIncrease transparency to better serve patientsβ
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2023 β 4 mg peanut SLIT, 48 months (PMID 36828080)
- Allergy Associates of La Crosse (lacrosseallergy.com)
Keep reading
- Wyndly vs CurexFood allergy, insurance, published prices, ratings and research, side by side.Read
- Quello vs CurexStates, insurance, food allergy, price and research, side by side.Read
- Alternatives to allergy shotsTablets, drops, at-home shots, faster schedules and biologics β and who should stay on shots.Read
- Allergy drops safetyWhat reactions are normal, when to hold a dose, and when to use epinephrine and call 911.Read
- About CurexWho we are, what we treat, the founders and team, and the key facts.Read
- Is Curex legit?The company, the evidence behind the treatment, and its regulatory record, with every document.Read