How to read a 99% success rate
Not just Food Allergy Institute’s — anyone’s. Three questions price every outcome claim in this market, and we apply them to our own numbers on this page too.
The figure is real in the sense that Food Allergy Institute publishes it: “99% success rate after completing TIP,” alongside a sub-1% reaction rate, 56,000+ food challenges and introductions annually, and 130+ allergens assessed. Three things determine how much weight it carries. The denominator: completers of a 2.5-to-4-year program, not starters — and completion rates are unpublished. The verification: self-reported, with the main supporting study a 51-patient retrospective without a control group, reportedly declined by more than six larger journals before publication. And the definition: “success” is the clinic’s own endpoint, “food freedom,” which no other program measures the same way. A 2021 Undark investigation quoted academic allergists who found the figure implausible; thousands of families report real graduations. Both facts stand. Curex’s answer to the same three questions is on this page: the treatment it prescribes has NIH-funded, peer-reviewed trials behind it, and its program-level figures are internal. Curex is the only fully at-home food allergy program in the US.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Neeta Ogden, MD, FACAAI · Last reviewed September 2026
The claims
What the clinic publishes
Food Allergy Institute’s Tolerance Induction Program (TIP) is one of the two leading in-person food allergy programs in the country. These are the figures on its own website, checked September 2026.
- “success rate after completing TIP” — their wording
- 99%“success rate after completing TIP” — their wording
- reported reaction rate for the duration of TIP
- <1%reported reaction rate for the duration of TIP
- food challenges and introductions reported annually
- 56,000+food challenges and introductions reported annually
- allergens assessed under the protocol
- 130+allergens assessed under the protocol
- typical program length; complex cases run longer
- 2.5–4 yrstypical program length; complex cases run longer
- patients in the main supporting publication
- 51patients in the main supporting publication
Competitor figures are what each provider published on its own site or what patients reported publicly, dated where checked. Prices and policies change — confirm current figures with each provider, including us, before enrolling.
The fine print
What “after completing TIP” measures
Every word in the claim matters, but two matter most: “after completing.” TIP typically runs 2.5 to 4 years, and one parent reported being told a complex case could take 6 to 8. The program asks for 4 to 6 in-person visits per year in Long Beach, California (a New Jersey clinic opens September 15, 2026), and more than half of patients travel from outside the state — families describe flying in from Florida, Texas, New Jersey, New York, Minnesota, and overseas every 8 to 12 weeks. A success rate conditioned on finishing that course tells you how completers fare. It cannot tell you what share of starters become completers.
That share is the unpublished number. Long-time observers in patient communities say many families drop out and that attrition data is not released. The publicly documented dropout causes are the ordinary ones for any multi-year commitment — cost, distance, life — plus one clinical case worth knowing: a family whose child developed eosinophilic esophagitis during dairy treatment, a recognized risk of oral immunotherapy in general, not something unique to TIP. Some families also report restarting portions of treatment, such as redoing peanut and almond in order to treat cashew and pistachio.
None of this is an accusation. It is arithmetic. In any program where completion takes years and five figures, “99% of completers” and “a far smaller share of starters” can both be true at once. The only way to know is a published starters-to-completers ratio, and there isn’t one.
The method
Three questions that price any success rate
These work on FAI’s 99%, Latitude’s 94–98%, and anything Curex tells you. Ask all three of every provider.
- Who is in the denominator? “After completing” excludes everyone who stopped. Ask what share of starters finish the program. A precise answer is informative; no answer is also an answer.
- Who verified it? Self-reported internal data and peer-reviewed independent data are different species. FAI’s headline figures are the former: the main supporting study covered 51 patients, retrospectively, with no control group. A 2021 patient petition with 312 signatures asked the clinic to publish its safety and outcome data — the request is still the right one.
- What counts as success? Clinic-defined endpoints are meaningful but not standardized. FAI’s “food freedom” means unrestricted eating with lifelong maintenance quotas — patients describe 20 peanuts a day or three large nut servings a week. Latitude’s figure measures desensitization at OIT maintenance, reached in about 8.4 months on average. Two programs’ “success” can measure entirely different things over entirely different timeframes.
The independent record
What journalists, experts, and reviewers found
The most substantive outside scrutiny is a 2021 investigation by Undark, a nonprofit science magazine. It quoted several academic allergists reacting to the 99% figure with open disbelief — Hugh Windom (“Come on, there’s no way”), Philippe Bégin (“just ridiculous”), plus Edwin Kim, Brian Schroer, and Matt Bell — and reported that the clinic’s main supporting study, the 51-patient retrospective, had been declined by more than six larger journals before appearing in an open-access one. That reporting is five years old. The fair follow-up is to ask FAI what has been peer-reviewed and published since.
The same year, a Change.org petition from within the patient community gathered 312 signatures asking the clinic to publish safety and outcome data, disclose IRB oversight, and disclose conflicts of interest, noting that the founder owns affiliated entities — Foundation Labs, Serologix LLC, GGG Immunotherapies — whose products and services many TIP patients are required to use. Allegations in a petition are requests and claims, not findings, and should be read that way.
The wider review record is mixed rather than damning. The Better Business Bureau rates the business C+, not accredited, citing failure to respond to one complaint. Birdeye shows 3.5 stars across 34 reviews, including one reviewer’s account of billing errors and a lab bill near $10,000. Facebook shows 94% recommend across 35 reviews and roughly 27,000 page likes. Some patients also report being told the method is “under FDA review”; skeptics note a clinic protocol is not the kind of thing FDA reviews. What is verifiable: since Palforzia’s withdrawal on July 31, 2026, no FDA-approved food immunotherapy exists at all — every program in this market, in-clinic and at-home alike, is practiced off-label from the same regulatory position. The post-Palforzia landscape explains what that does and does not mean.
Patient reports
Graduations and attrition, side by side
Both columns are real, both are attributed, and neither cancels the other. All items are individual patient or parent reports from public threads and reviews — anecdotes, not data.
The outcomes families describe
- Multi-allergen tolerance“My son now can eat whole egg, 4 oz milk, and 16 peanuts” — one parent’s report of results in progress.
- Durable remission“Graduated a year ago and freely eats everything”; another patient: “in remission for 5 years, I can eat anything.”
- On-schedule completionA family reporting a “food freedom visit” scheduled after 2.5 years — the fast end of the published range.
- Loyalty to the founderTeens and adults report saving money to attend; “Dr. R is a legend” is a representative quote from the positive cluster.
Why some families stop or struggle
- Unpublished dropout rateLong-time observers say many families quit and attrition data is not released. No public figure exists either way.
- EoE during treatmentOne documented dropout: a child developed eosinophilic esophagitis during dairy treatment — a known risk of oral immunotherapy generally.
- Restarts for new allergensFamilies report redoing completed allergens (peanut, almond) as a prerequisite for treating new ones (cashew, pistachio).
- Post-remission feesSeveral families report an annual maintenance fee of roughly $4,000 after reaching remission, described as not disclosed until they asked directly.
Context
Published outcome claims, side by side
The same three questions applied across the market. Timeframes and endpoints differ, so read across each row rather than down the percentage column.
| Program or trial | Headline figure | Who verified it | Denominator and timeframe |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAI — TIP | 99% success; <1% reaction rate | Self-reported; main study 51 patients, retrospective, no control | Completers of a 2.5–4 year program; completion share unpublished |
| Latitude — OIT | 98% under age 4 desensitized; 94% all ages | Internal data, 2026; AAAAI 2025 abstract (with Weill Cornell): ~5% of doses caused any reaction among 1,000+ patients | Average ~8.4 months of active treatment to maintenance; earlier materials cited 92% within one year |
| Allergy Associates of La Crosse — in-person SLIT | No single success-rate figure published | Cites an independent Validation Institute review of its outcome data and research collaborations with Duke and UNC on peanut SLIT | 275,000+ patients treated with drops since 1970; 3–5 year course |
| Peer-reviewed OIT vs SLIT trial (peanut, children) | OIT ~141-fold threshold increase vs SLIT ~22-fold at 12 months | Randomized, peer-reviewed (PMID 25528358) | 12 months; the OIT arm had significantly more adverse reactions and withdrawals |
| Xolair (OUtMATCH trial) | 68% tolerated ≥600 mg peanut protein vs 6% on placebo; 17% saw no significant change | FDA figures from a randomized trial (n=168) | Protects against accidental exposure only — it does not desensitize, and avoidance continues |
| Peanut SLIT — the treatment La Crosse and Curex prescribe (NIH/UNC trials) | 67–70% tolerated 750–800 mg+ after extended SLIT; toddlers: median 4,443 mg vs 143 mg placebo, 60% passed vs 0 | Peer-reviewed, NIH-funded, UNC (PMIDs 31493887, 36828080, 37815782) | 48, 54 and 50 children over 3–5 years; 87% completed the 48-month study; no dose needed epinephrine |
The OIT-vs-SLIT trial is the cleanest peer-reviewed comparison available: swallowed doses desensitize faster and harder; sublingual doses are gentler with fewer withdrawals. That trade-off, not any one clinic’s marketing, is the real choice in this market.
The unmeasured variable
What it costs to stay in the denominator
A success rate over completers makes completion the whole game, so price what completing takes. FAI’s published subscription runs $979/month at ages 18–25 and $1,079/month at ages 26–50, with a 6-month minimum, excluding food dosing replacements, SLIT materials, and some labs. The clinic’s own cost page estimates roughly $11,748 for a first year on the cash path and about $15,425 through insurance. Patient reports bracket those figures: about $15,000 all-in for year one and $12,000 for year two from one family, roughly $4,500 per year in guaranteed costs plus labs and co-pays from another. Insurance is PPO-only — Aetna, Anthem Blue Cross, Cigna, Blue Shield of California, Health Net — with no Kaiser and no HMOs, and one family reported a $2,500 initial lab bill of which insurance covered about $600 after two rejections. A United Healthcare Grant reportedly helps some families pay regardless of their insurer. The line-by-line version is on our FAI cost page.
Then there is geography, which is a cost too. More than half of TIP patients travel from outside California, typically every 8 to 12 weeks, and the community organizes host housing and donated airline miles to make it work. This is the in-person model’s structural constraint, not a flaw in FAI specifically: a national OIT directory lists clinics in 35 states, leaving 15 states plus DC with none listed, and a Midwest study found a median 57.3 miles to the nearest allergist of any kind. The pattern shows up in trial data as well — when 67 patients were offered commercial peanut OIT, 52% declined it, with time burden the top reason at 28.5%. We map this in what to do when there’s no OIT clinic near you, and what each protocol asks of an ordinary week covers the day-to-day rules.
To be equally plain about the other side: in-person supervision is a genuine advantage, not a marketing line. Swallowed-dose protocols carry real reaction risk and belong under physician observation, in-clinic programs can move faster and more aggressively — sometimes pairing treatment with a biologic like Xolair so patients tolerate significant doses — and food challenges happen in clinic on every protocol, including for Curex patients. The 99% question is about evidence and denominators, not about whether serious in-person medicine is happening in Long Beach. By many accounts, it is.
Same standard, applied to us
Our numbers, priced identically — and where the facts point
The same three questions, asked of Curex. Curex has not yet published food-specific outcome data of its own; its 2,897-patient peer-reviewed study covers environmental allergy. The food program rests on the published peanut-SLIT trials that follow. In NIH-funded studies at UNC, 48 children aged 1–11 on 2 mg peanut SLIT for up to five years: 67% could consume 750 mg or more of peanut protein at challenge, 25% passed the full 5,000 mg challenge, and no dose required epinephrine (PMID 31493887). On 4 mg for 48 months, with 87% of 54 children completing, 70% reached clinically significant desensitization above 800 mg and 36% full desensitization at 5,000 mg, with reactions after 0.5% of doses (PMID 36828080). In a randomized trial of 50 toddlers aged 1–4, the median tolerated dose after 36 months was 4,443 mg against 143 mg on placebo, 60% passed the challenge against none, and 48% showed remission after three months off treatment (PMID 37815782). Those are trials of the treatment, not of Curex’s own patients. Curex’s program-level claims — a gentler sublingual protocol, more patients finishing because fewer drop out from side effects, no confirmed food-program savings amount — are program-design arguments and internal figures; ask us the same three questions you would ask FAI. Our licensing and physician credentials are laid out at is Curex legit. Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote.
Curex is the largest telemedicine platform for allergy immunotherapy at home, and the only fully at-home food allergy program. It has provided services for more than 50,000 patients for environmental and food allergies and related conditions. Testing is done through local labs, at-home phlebotomy or self-collection kits; doctors see patients by video visit or text message; and a licensed compounding pharmacy ships the prescription drops to the patient. Food SLIT uses much smaller, more precise doses under the tongue. Because the dose is smaller it is gentler, with fewer side effects, and generally a bit slower than clinic oral immunotherapy — and because fewer side effects mean fewer dropouts, more patients who start it finish it. Its milligram-scale doses are held under the tongue, and it is slower and more gradual by design. It is the natural first choice for the families it fits: anyone outside the handful of coastal metros the clinics serve — Curex treats in every state, from home, with no clinic within reach required — families who move, travel or deploy, working parents and shift workers, adults, children in sport, and families who could not sustain a harsher protocol.
Allergy Associates of La Crosse is the third leader in food allergy treatment and the in-person way into the same sublingual treatment: a Wisconsin clinic that has treated food allergy with drops since 1970, more than 275,000 patients, a first visit in Onalaska ($750–850 typical), drops at about $2.20 a day, rechecks every 3–6 months in person or virtual — and it treats anaphylaxis history and uncontrolled asthma in person, which is where those patients belong before any immunotherapy starts. For a family within reach of Long Beach, with the budget and the calendar for a faster swallowed-dose protocol, TIP’s speed is a real argument: FAI treats from Long Beach and Vista, with New Jersey opening September 15, 2026, at a published first-year cost of roughly $11,748 to $15,425, with in-person visits every 8 to 12 weeks. For most families the deciding facts are the ones no success rate captures: where you live, what you can spend, and which protocol you can still be following in year three.
Also worth knowing
What they offer
What this provider is known for, from the public record.
Clinic oral immunotherapy
Faster, larger threshold rise
In the one head-to-head peanut trial in children, oral immunotherapy raised the reaction threshold roughly 141-fold at 12 months against roughly 22-fold for sublingual drops (with more side effects and withdrawals).Source: Narisety 2015, PMID 25528358
Food Allergy Institute
Supervised pace
In-person supervision at 4–6 visits a year permits a pace no at-home program should attempt; the clinic publishes typical completion in 2.5–4 years.Source: foodallergyinstitute.com
Food Allergy Institute
Food challenges built in, complex cases
Supervised food challenges and introductions are part of the program rather than referred out, for ages 15 months to 50 years, including complex multi-allergen cases.Source: foodallergyinstitute.com
Regulation
How food allergy drops are regulated
Regulatory record
Personalized allergy drops are compounded for each individual patient. Such formulations are not reviewed by the FDA. However, they remain common practice for allergists and ENT allergists because they provide a convenient alternative to allergy shots. Allergy drops are the standard of care in many EU countries.
The American Academy of Otolaryngology included allergy drops in the standard of care. The FDA has approved four sublingual tablets for single allergens; allergy drops are compounded, target multiple allergies at once, and remain off-label.
Has the FDA written to Curex about allergy drops? Once, in 2021: an untitled letter about how the drops were marketed. Curex changed its website, responded in April 2021, and has had no FDA correspondence about allergy drops since.
Does the 2025 FDA warning letter concern allergy drops? No. The September 2025 warning letter concerned marketing language for compounded GLP-1 weight-loss products; Curex made the requested changes.
Every letter and response: Curex and the FDA. The short version: Is Curex legit?
Where that leaves you
The practical next step
If an in-person clinic is within reach, sustainable for your schedule, and fundable — it is a legitimate road, and nothing on this page should talk you out of it. For most families outside the coastal metros, the practical answer is the one built for them: the only fully at-home food allergy program — gentler sublingual treatment under clinical supervision via telemedicine. Curex pricing as of October 12, 2026: single-pet drops $39/month or $390/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental mix $79/month or $790/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; food drops $199/month or $1,990/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental + food drops (two sets) $259/month or $2,590/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation. Self-pay environmental drops $99/month or $990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; food $249/month or $2,490/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; environmental + food $299/month or $2,990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Environmental allergy shots: $129/month or $1,290/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Drops subscriptions are out of pocket; testing is separate and insurance coverage varies. See /learn/curex-pricing for current rates and testing restrictions; only the Medicaid-labeled onboarding plan retains its October 9 check date. See all listed Curex plans and terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
On its own website, checked September 2026, FAI states a “99% success rate after completing TIP” and a “less than 1% reaction rate for the duration of TIP.” It also publishes 56,000+ food challenges and introductions completed annually, 130+ allergens assessed, and a typical program duration of 2.5 to 4 years for ages 15 months to 50 years. These are the clinic’s own figures, in its own words, and the phrase “after completing” is the part that deserves the most attention.
It is a published claim, not a fabrication, but it measures completers rather than starters. A success rate conditioned on finishing a 2.5-to-4-year, five-figure program excludes everyone who stopped along the way, and FAI does not publish its completion rate. Public threads include long-time observers who say many families drop out and that attrition data is not released; one documented dropout cause is developing eosinophilic esophagitis during dairy treatment, a known risk of oral immunotherapy generally. Without a starters-to-completers ratio, “99% of completers succeed” and “a much lower share of starters succeed” can both be true at the same time.
A 2021 Undark investigation quoted several academic allergists reacting with open disbelief — Hugh Windom said “Come on, there’s no way,” and Philippe Bégin called it “just ridiculous” — with Edwin Kim, Brian Schroer, and Matt Bell also quoted as skeptics. The same reporting found the main supporting study was a 51-patient retrospective with no control group, published in an open-access journal after reportedly being declined by more than six larger journals. That reporting is now five years old, so a fair follow-up is to ask the clinic directly what peer-reviewed data it has published since.
A July 2021 Change.org petition titled “Increase transparency to better serve patients,” signed by 312 people, asked FAI to publish its safety and outcome data, disclose IRB oversight, and disclose conflicts of interest — noting that the founder owns affiliated lab and product entities whose services many TIP patients are required to use. It also asked for moderation changes in the program’s roughly 4,000-member Facebook group. A petition is a set of requests and allegations, not findings, but the specific ask — publish the data — is the same one this page makes of every provider.
No. Graduated-exposure immunotherapy is the only disease-modifying treatment for allergies, with 100+ years of clinical use, and thousands of families publicly credit TIP with exactly the outcomes it advertises — parents describe children eating whole eggs, milk, and 16 peanuts, and adults report five years of remission. The open question is not whether patients succeed there; it is whether the true success rate across everyone who starts justifies the number on the homepage. Those are different claims, and the difference is the whole point of this page.
Latitude, the other leading in-person food allergy clinic, publishes 98% desensitization for patients under 4 and 94% for all ages, sourced to internal data from 2026, with an average of about 8.4 months of active treatment to maintenance. An AAAAI 2025 abstract with Weill Cornell reported that roughly 5% of doses among 1,000+ OIT patients caused any reaction, the overwhelming majority mild. Both clinics’ headline rates are self-reported rather than independently verified, but they measure different things over very different timeframes — 8.4 months to OIT maintenance versus 2.5 to 4 years to “food freedom” — so the numbers are not directly comparable. Our [side-by-side of the published figures](/learn/food-allergy-clinics-compared) lays this out in full.
FAI’s published subscription is $979/month for ages 18–25 and $1,079/month for ages 26–50 with a 6-month minimum, and its own cost page estimates roughly $11,748 for a first year on the cash path versus about $15,425 through insurance. Patient reports vary: one family described around $15,000 all-in for year one and $12,000 for year two, another budgeted approximately $4,500 per year in guaranteed costs plus labs and co-pays, and several report an annual maintenance fee of about $4,000 after reaching remission that they say was not disclosed upfront. More than half of patients travel from outside California, typically every 8 to 12 weeks, which adds flights and lodging. The full breakdown is on our [FAI cost page](/learn/food-allergy-institute-cost).
Ask the same three questions of Curex and here is what you get. Who verified it: the treatment Curex prescribes — peanut SLIT under the La Crosse Method — has NIH-funded, peer-reviewed trials at UNC. 67% of children on 2 mg for up to five years tolerated 750 mg or more of peanut protein and 25% passed a 5,000 mg challenge (PMID 31493887); on 4 mg for 48 months, 70% passed 800 mg and 36% the full 5,000 mg (PMID 36828080); toddlers randomized at ages 1–4 reached a median 4,443 mg after three years against 143 mg on placebo, 60% passing versus none (PMID 37815782). The denominator: 48, 54 and 50 children respectively, with 87% completing the 48-month study, and no dose in any of them needing epinephrine. What counts as success: tolerated dose at a supervised food challenge, the standard trial endpoint. Those are trials of the treatment, not of Curex’s own patients; Curex’s program-level claims — gentler dosing, more patients finishing, no confirmed food-program savings amount — are program-design arguments and internal figures, and you should question them exactly as hard as anyone’s 99%. Licensing and physician credentials are at [is Curex legit](/learn/is-curex-legit). Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote.
If you experience sudden difficulty breathing, throat swelling, or other signs of anaphylaxis, call 911. A prescribed epinephrine auto-injector is the first-line treatment — not antihistamines.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider with questions about a medical condition. Content reviewed by board-certified allergists at Curex.
Sources
Where the facts come from
Sources
- Food Allergy Institute (foodallergyinstitute.com)
- Undark, April 2021: investigation of the Tolerance Induction Program
- Change.org petition, July 2021: “Increase transparency to better serve patients”
- BBB profile: Southern California Food Allergy Institute (Long Beach)
- Latitude Food Allergy Care (latitudefoodallergycare.com)
- Narisety SD et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2015 — peanut OIT vs SLIT head-to-head (PMID 25528358)
- Leef C et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol Pract 2022 — why families decline OIT (doi:10.1016/j.jaip.2021.08.044)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2019 — extended peanut SLIT, up to 5 years (PMID 31493887)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2023 — 4 mg peanut SLIT, 48 months (PMID 36828080)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2024 — peanut SLIT in toddlers, randomized (PMID 37815782)
- Allergy Associates of La Crosse (lacrosseallergy.com)
Keep reading
- Wyndly vs CurexFood allergy, insurance, published prices, ratings and research, side by side.Read
- Quello vs CurexStates, insurance, food allergy, price and research, side by side.Read
- Alternatives to allergy shotsTablets, drops, at-home shots, faster schedules and biologics — and who should stay on shots.Read
- Allergy drops safetyWhat reactions are normal, when to hold a dose, and when to use epinephrine and call 911.Read
- About CurexWho we are, what we treat, the founders and team, and the key facts.Read
- Is Curex legit?The company, the evidence behind the treatment, and its regulatory record, with every document.Read