Latitude's map, and everyone outside it
Thirteen listed clinics across three coastal metros make Latitude the widest in-person footprint in food allergy care. Most of the country still lives outside it — and the visit calendar is what turns that map into a decision.
Latitude operates roughly a dozen clinics — 13 listed on its site as of September 2026 — in three metro areas: the San Francisco Bay Area (Redwood City, San Francisco, San Rafael, San Ramon), Southern California (Pasadena, Irvine, San Diego, Sherman Oaks, West LA), and New York (Manhattan, Brooklyn, Long Island, White Plains). The map is decisive because of cadence: supervised up-dosing visits at the frequent cadence OIT up-dosing requires for 6–12 months of active treatment (Latitude reports an average of about 8.4 months to maintenance). Time burden — travel distance and visit count — is the #1 documented reason families decline oral immunotherapy they were offered. For families outside those metros there are four real routes: the fully at-home sublingual route — Curex, the only fully at-home food allergy program, treating in every state on gentler doses more patients finish, (Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote) — a local OIT allergist, Allergy Associates of La Crosse in Wisconsin for a history that needs a physician in the room, or Xolair with a nearby provider. Curex is the only fully at-home food allergy program in the US.
Medically reviewed by Dr. Neeta Ogden, MD, FACAAI · Last reviewed September 2026
The map
Every listed clinic, by metro (September 2026)
Thirteen locations across three coastal metros, per Latitude's own site. It is the widest multi-site footprint in food allergy care.
| Metro | Locations | Count |
|---|---|---|
| SF Bay Area | Redwood City · San Francisco · San Rafael (Marin) · San Ramon | 4 |
| Southern California | Pasadena · Irvine · San Diego · Sherman Oaks · West Los Angeles | 5 |
| New York metro | Manhattan (UES) · Brooklyn · Long Island · White Plains (Westchester) | 4 |
Competitor figures are what each provider published on its own site or what patients reported publicly, dated where checked. Locations, prices, and policies change — confirm current details with each provider, including us, before enrolling.
Credit where due
What the footprint genuinely buys you
If you live in one of these three metros, Latitude's geography is a real advantage, and it comes with real substance behind it. The practice runs multi-allergen oral immunotherapy and oral food challenges — the gold standard for confirming or ruling out an allergy — with affiliations at UCSF Benioff, Weill Cornell, and Children's Hospital Los Angeles. It publishes outcomes: per its site in 2026, 94% of patients of all ages achieved desensitization, 98% of patients under 4 (internal data), and an AAAAI 2025 abstract with Weill Cornell reported that only about 5% of doses among 1,000+ OIT patients caused any reaction, the overwhelming majority mild.
The insurance picture is broader than most food allergy clinics manage. Latitude lists in-network relationships with Aetna, Anthem Blue Cross, Blue Shield, Cigna, Health Net, and UnitedHealthcare in Northern California, comparable lists for Southern California and New York, and even select HMOs in NorCal. And unlike its main in-person competitor, Latitude has no waitlist complaint cluster in the public record — Berkeley Parents Network advice on choosing a provider comes down to "I'd go where you can get in first," and Latitude is often the one you can get into.
The model's strength is also its constraint: everything about it assumes you live nearby. Contrast Food Allergy Institute, which runs a destination clinic — more than 50% of its patients travel from outside California, flying in every 8–12 weeks. Latitude made the opposite bet: local clinics, local cadence, visits measured in weeks not quarters. That bet pays off inside the three metros and defines who the program is for.
The calendar
The numbers behind the visit schedule
A clinic map only matters in combination with how often you have to be inside one. Oral immunotherapy's active phase sets that rhythm.
- typical interval between supervised up-dosing visits during active treatment
- 1–2 weekstypical interval between supervised up-dosing visits during active treatment
- active treatment to maintenance, per Latitude's published range
- 6–12 monthsactive treatment to maintenance, per Latitude's published range
- Latitude's reported average time to maintenance
- ~8.4 monthsLatitude's reported average time to maintenance
- maintenance dosing after graduation, with long-term care offered
- Lifelongmaintenance dosing after graduation, with long-term care offered
Two weekly realities
What a treatment week asks, on and off the map
Supervised OIT, the faster and more closely watched road
- The rhythmUp-dosing visits at the frequent cadence OIT up-dosing requires for 6–12 months. Each escalation happens under physician observation, because that is when reaction risk peaks — and when supervision is worth the drive.
- After each dosePublished OIT protocols call for dosing at the same time daily with food, no strenuous exercise or hot showers for roughly 2–3 hours after, holding doses during fever or illness, and calling the clinic after 3 missed days.
- The payoffSpeed. In the one head-to-head peanut trial in children, OIT raised reaction thresholds roughly 141-fold at 12 months. Desensitization comes faster when higher swallowed doses are pushed under supervision.
At-home sublingual immunotherapy — gentler, and built for this map
- The rhythmSmall, precise doses — typically 4mg of protein per allergen per day or less — held under the tongue for one to two minutes. The effect comes through the sublingual mucosa; swallowed, the same dose would be ineffective. Typically only the first dose is taken in an office.
- After each doseGenerally no pre- or post-dose rest period. No exercise window, no drive home from an observation room.
- The tradeThat same head-to-head trial showed sublingual therapy raising thresholds about 22-fold at 12 months — slower — while OIT produced significantly more adverse reactions and more withdrawals. Over a longer course, in NIH-funded studies at UNC, 67–70% of children on extended peanut SLIT could tolerate 750–800 mg or more of peanut protein, a quarter to a third passed a full 5,000 mg challenge, and toddlers started at ages 1–4 reached a median 4,443 mg after three years against 143 mg on placebo — with no dose in any of the three studies requiring epinephrine (PMIDs 31493887, 36828080, 37815782). Gentler protocols are the ones patients finish.
The access gap
Who the map leaves out
Latitude's three metros sit inside a national picture where in-person food immunotherapy is scarce almost everywhere else.
- states with any OIT clinic listed in the national FAST directory (self-registered, incomplete)
- 35states with any OIT clinic listed in the national FAST directory (self-registered, incomplete)
- states with no listed OIT clinic at all
- 15 + DCstates with no listed OIT clinic at all
- median distance to the nearest allergist in one Midwest study (IQR 30.1–109.8)
- 57.3 mimedian distance to the nearest allergist in one Midwest study (IQR 30.1–109.8)
- of 67 patients offered commercial peanut OIT declined it (Leef et al., 2022)
- 52%of 67 patients offered commercial peanut OIT declined it (Leef et al., 2022)
- cited time burden — travel, visit count, lifelong treatment — as the #1 reason for declining
- 28.5%cited time burden — travel, visit count, lifelong treatment — as the #1 reason for declining
Directory and distance figures from public studies and the FAST OIT directory; details and caveats at the access page linked below.
Off the map
Four real routes when no clinic is within reach
Families outside the metros are not out of options, and the at-home route is not the one left over — for most of the country it is the program built for the map. The four routes differ in what they do, what the evidence shows, and what geography they demand.
| Route | What it does | The numbers | What geography asks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fully at-home sublingual (Curex) | The only fully at-home food allergy program, in every state: desensitization through small daily doses absorbed under the tongue; gentler, generally a bit slower, and more patients finish. Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote; no food-program savings amount is confirmed | ~22-fold threshold increase at 12 months for SLIT in the head-to-head trial; over longer courses, NIH/UNC peanut SLIT got 67–70% of children to 750–800 mg+ and toddlers to a median 4,443 mg vs 143 mg placebo, no epinephrine (PMIDs 31493887, 36828080, 37815782) | None day to day — testing via local labs, at-home phlebotomy, or self-collection; drops shipped by a licensed compounding pharmacy; food challenges still happen in a clinic for everyone |
| Local OIT allergist | Desensitization through higher swallowed doses under in-person observation | ~141-fold peanut threshold increase at 12 months in the head-to-head pediatric trial; more adverse reactions and withdrawals than sublingual | Clinics listed in 35 states — call allergists in your radius directly, because the directory is self-registered and incomplete |
| Allergy Associates of La Crosse | The in-person sublingual clinic: the La Crosse Method drops, since 1970, 275,000+ patients; explicitly treats anaphylaxis history and uncontrolled asthma in person | First visit $750–850 typical ($1,000–1,400 complex); food drops ~$2.20/day patient-pay; 3–5 years; no single success rate published, an independent Validation Institute review cited | One trip to Onalaska, Wisconsin for the first visit; rechecks every 3–6 months in person or virtual |
| Xolair with a local provider | FDA-approved biologic (Feb 2024, ages 1+) that reduces reaction severity on accidental exposure; does not desensitize, avoidance continues | OUtMATCH trial: 68% tolerated ≥600mg peanut protein vs 6% on placebo; 17% saw no significant change; egg 67%/0%, milk 66%/11%, cashew 42%/3% | Injections at any allergist near home — the most geography-proof FDA-approved option |
The full state-by-state picture, including the 15 states with no listed clinic, is at the access page. The post-Palforzia treatment landscape is mapped at food allergy treatment options.
Cost
The money travels with you
Latitude does not publish its one-time OIT program fee, and by its own FAQ the fee is a "non-covered service" — insurance does not pay it, though payment plans exist and it is FSA/HSA eligible. Patients have reported the number: more than $4,000 in the Bay Area and over $5,000 in New York, so treat it as a $4,000–$5,000+ range that varies by region and time. Diagnostics and visits, by contrast, are "typically covered" for in-network patients, and Latitude's in-network lists are genuinely broad across all three metros.
The fee is only part of the arithmetic. As a category, the leading in-person food allergy clinics — Latitude and Food Allergy Institute — require frequent clinic visits and can cost $10,000+ per year of treatment once visits, labs, and copays accumulate. Add the geography line item: for a family 90 minutes out, up-dosing at the frequent cadence OIT up-dosing requires means 25 to 50 round trips a year in gas, parking, missed work, and missed school. None of that appears on a price sheet, and all of it is real. The published figures for all three programs sit side by side at the clinic comparison page.
The at-home route prices differently because it is structured differently. Curex food allergy plan pricing: Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote, and no travel line item at all. In general, no food-program savings amount is confirmed compared with in-person programs. Since Palforzia's withdrawal on July 31, 2026, every food immunotherapy program in this market — clinic and at-home alike — is prescribed off-label from the same regulatory position, so price differences reflect delivery model, not approval status.
Due diligence
Five questions before you commit to the drive
Whichever direction you lean, these are the questions that surface the real costs — asked of Latitude, of a local allergist, or of us.
- Run the winter test Could you make this exact drive on a school night, twice a month, from November through March? Families in public threads describe long round trips for allergy appointments as the thing that eventually breaks the routine — and time burden is the #1 documented reason offered OIT gets declined.
- Get the program fee in writing The fee is not published and patients report $4,000–$5,000+ depending on region. Ask for the current figure, what it includes, and what insurance will and will not touch, before scheduling the first visit.
- Ask about the whole timeline, not just the active phase Six to twelve months to maintenance is the beginning, not the end. Maintenance dosing is lifelong, and Latitude offers long-term care for it. Ask what the maintenance cadence and cost look like in year three.
- Map who is actually closest Latitude may not be the nearest supervised option. The FAST directory lists OIT clinics in 35 states but is self-registered and incomplete — call allergists within your radius and ask directly whether they run published-protocol OIT.
- Pressure-test the outcome claims — everyone's Latitude's 94% and 98% figures are internal data. Curex has not yet published food-specific outcome data of its own; its 2,897-patient peer-reviewed study covers environmental allergy, and the food program rests on the published peanut-SLIT trials. For the treatment itself, in NIH-funded studies at UNC, 67–70% of children on extended peanut SLIT could tolerate 750–800 mg or more of peanut protein, a quarter to a third passed a full 5,000 mg challenge, and toddlers started at ages 1–4 reached a median 4,443 mg after three years against 143 mg on placebo — with no dose in any of the three studies requiring epinephrine (PMIDs 31493887, 36828080, 37815782). Ask every program, including us, what its numbers measure, who was counted, and who dropped out. What each protocol asks of a normal week is often the more predictive question.
Resolution
Where the map leaves you is the decision
Inside the three metros, Latitude is the strongest version of the in-person model: 13 clinics, hospital affiliations, published outcomes, broad insurance networks, and a cadence you can actually keep because the clinic is close. If that describes your zip code and your calendar, it deserves a serious look, and the fastest desensitization numbers in the head-to-head data belong to supervised OIT.
Outside them sits most of the country: 15 states and DC with no listed OIT clinic of any kind, a median 57.3 miles to the nearest allergist across one Midwest study, and a documented pattern in which 52% of families offered peanut OIT declined it — time burden first among the reasons at 28.5%. For those families the at-home route is the natural first choice. Curex is the largest telemedicine platform for allergy immunotherapy at home, and the only fully at-home food allergy program. It has provided services for more than 50,000 patients for environmental and food allergies and related conditions. Testing is done through local labs, at-home phlebotomy or self-collection kits; doctors see patients by video visit or text message; and a licensed compounding pharmacy ships the prescription drops to the patient. It is gentler and generally a bit slower than clinic OIT, and more patients finish it. Food allergy plan pricing: Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote, and no food-program savings amount is confirmed. It is the first choice for anyone outside a handful of coastal metros, for families who move, travel or deploy, for working parents and shift workers, for adults, for children in sport, and for families who could not sustain a harsher protocol. How the program works end to end is at how Curex works, and the skeptic's audit of us is at is Curex legit.
A history of anaphylaxis or uncontrolled asthma belongs in person first, whichever route you lean toward — at Latitude, at a local allergist, or at Allergy Associates of La Crosse, which treats exactly those patients on sublingual drops.
Also worth knowing
What they offer
What this provider is known for, from the public record.
Clinic oral immunotherapy
Faster, larger threshold rise
In the one head-to-head peanut trial in children, oral immunotherapy raised the reaction threshold roughly 141-fold at 12 months against roughly 22-fold for sublingual drops (with more side effects and withdrawals).Source: Narisety 2015, PMID 25528358
Latitude Food Allergy Care
Speed to maintenance
Latitude publishes an average of about 8.4 months of supervised active treatment to reach maintenance.Source: latitudefoodallergycare.com
Latitude Food Allergy Care
Insurance billing and challenge-based diagnosis
Clinic visits are billed in-network with major insurers, and oral food challenges confirm or remove an allergy label before treatment starts.Source: Latitude FAQ
Regulation
How food allergy drops are regulated
Regulatory record
Personalized allergy drops are compounded for each individual patient. Such formulations are not reviewed by the FDA. However, they remain common practice for allergists and ENT allergists because they provide a convenient alternative to allergy shots. Allergy drops are the standard of care in many EU countries.
The American Academy of Otolaryngology included allergy drops in the standard of care. The FDA has approved four sublingual tablets for single allergens; allergy drops are compounded, target multiple allergies at once, and remain off-label.
Has the FDA written to Curex about allergy drops? Once, in 2021: an untitled letter about how the drops were marketed. Curex changed its website, responded in April 2021, and has had no FDA correspondence about allergy drops since.
Does the 2025 FDA warning letter concern allergy drops? No. The September 2025 warning letter concerned marketing language for compounded GLP-1 weight-loss products; Curex made the requested changes.
Every letter and response: Curex and the FDA. The short version: Is Curex legit?
Where that leaves you
The practical next step
If an in-person clinic is within reach, sustainable for your schedule, and fundable — it is a legitimate road, and nothing on this page should talk you out of it. For most families outside the coastal metros, the practical answer is the one built for them: the only fully at-home food allergy program — gentler sublingual treatment under clinical supervision via telemedicine. Curex pricing as of October 12, 2026: single-pet drops $39/month or $390/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental mix $79/month or $790/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; food drops $199/month or $1,990/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation; environmental + food drops (two sets) $259/month or $2,590/year, plus a plan-dependent copay for each video consultation. Self-pay environmental drops $99/month or $990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; food $249/month or $2,490/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay; environmental + food $299/month or $2,990/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Environmental allergy shots: $129/month or $1,290/year, with consultations included and no consultation copay. Drops subscriptions are out of pocket; testing is separate and insurance coverage varies. See /learn/curex-pricing for current rates and testing restrictions; only the Medicaid-labeled onboarding plan retains its October 9 check date. See all listed Curex plans and terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
Per the clinic's own site, checked September 2026 — Northern California: Redwood City, San Francisco, San Rafael (Marin), and San Ramon. Southern California: Pasadena, Irvine, San Diego, Sherman Oaks, and West Los Angeles. New York metro: Manhattan (Upper East Side), Brooklyn, Long Island, and White Plains (Westchester). That is 13 listed locations across three metros. Openings and closings happen, so check Latitude's locations page for the current list before you plan around it.
Close enough to sustain supervised up-dosing visits at the frequent cadence OIT up-dosing requires for 6–12 months — that is the active phase of oral immunotherapy, and Latitude reports an average of about 8.4 months to maintenance. In a 2022 study of 67 patients offered commercial peanut OIT, 52% declined it, and the single most-cited reason (28.5%) was time burden, defined as travel distance, number of up-dosing visits, and lifelong treatment. A useful test: could you make this drive on a school night, twice a month, through a winter? If the honest answer is no, distance is not a detail — it is the decision.
Virtual visits exist for some consultations — one public review references a virtual appointment (and, in that reviewer's account, an antihistamine-stop instruction that came without advance warning). But OIT up-dosing is inherently in-person: dose escalations happen under observation precisely because that is when reaction risk peaks. No responsible OIT program is remote at its core. That is why the at-home route uses a different modality entirely — sublingual drops, where typically only the first dose is taken in an office — rather than attempting remote OIT.
They are built on opposite assumptions. Latitude's 13 clinics assume you live nearby and can come in frequently through the active phase; its footprint spans three metros, and the public record shows no waitlist complaint cluster. Food Allergy Institute runs a destination model from Long Beach: the clinic says more than 50% of its patients travel from outside California, families describe flying in every 8–12 weeks from Florida, Texas, New York, and even the UK and Australia, and its first clinic outside Southern California was scheduled to open in New Jersey on September 15, 2026. If you live in a Latitude metro, Latitude's geography is simply easier; see [how the programs' published figures compare](/learn/food-allergy-clinics-compared).
Primarily a pediatric-focused practice, but adults have been accepted. One 36-year-old peanut-allergic patient publicly described being taken on "although they stated they don't normally treat adults," citing a peanut component IgE threshold of 2.0 or greater and a 6–12 month path to maintenance. If you are an adult, expect a case-by-case answer rather than a standing program. Whether any program fits is a clinical question — anaphylaxis history or severe, poorly controlled asthma routes to in-person assessment regardless of which provider you are considering.
Latitude does not publish its one-time OIT program fee. Patients report it: more than $4,000 in the Bay Area (one Reddit poster: "I have to shell out > $4000 for so-called program fee which they say is definitely not covered by insurance") and over $5,000 in New York per an Atly reviewer — so treat it as a $4,000–$5,000+ range by region and time. Diagnostics and visits are "typically covered" in-network per Latitude's FAQ, with payment plans and FSA/HSA eligibility for the fee. As a category, the leading in-person food allergy clinics can cost $10,000+ per year of treatment. Confirm current figures directly — with them and with us.
Four real routes. First, the fully at-home sublingual route: Curex, the only fully at-home food allergy program, treats in every state — testing through local labs or self-collection kits, doctors by video or text, drops shipped by a licensed compounding pharmacy — on gentler doses that more patients finish, (Curex food-plan rates, client commercial terms as of 2026-10-12: Food Allergy Drops: $199/month or $1,990/year. Unlimited number of foods, as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Environmental + Food Allergy Drops: $259/month or $2,590/year. Two treatment sets, with unlimited number of allergens as clinically prescribed; plus insurance copay for each video consultation. Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $249/month or $2,490/year. Food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. Environmental + Food Drops Self-Pay Plan: $299/month or $2,990/year. Environmental and food allergy drops; consultations included without a consultation copay. For the listed allergy plans, the annual subscription costs the equivalent of 10 monthly payments instead of 12: two months of subscription fees saved, or 16.7% compared with paying monthly for a year. This is subscription savings, not a discount on testing, copays or your total medical bill. Other products have their own payment terms; GLP-1 annual rates are shown separately. Treatment fees are self-pay. Insurance benefits are verified during onboarding. Each video consultation has a plan-dependent specialist copay, normally $35, which can be lower or higher depending on your plan. Deductibles and coinsurance may also affect your responsibility. The subscription covers compounded allergy drops and non-insured clinic services, including shipping, asynchronous consultations and care management. Insurance-category subscriptions add a copay for each video consultation. The environmental, food and combined self-pay drops plans and the environmental allergy shots plan include consultations without a consultation copay. Certain self-collection tests are not insurance-covered and are priced separately. Allergy IgE, celiac and Alpha-Gal tests may be covered by insurance, depending on your plan. IgG food sensitivity testing is not covered by insurance; the laboratory bills the patient directly. Verify coverage and the laboratory estimate before ordering. See /learn/curex-pricing and confirm eligibility, testing costs and a personalized written quote). Second, ask allergists within your radius whether they run standard OIT on published protocols — a national directory lists OIT clinics in 35 states, which also means 15 states plus DC have none listed, and the directory is self-registered and incomplete, so call directly. Third, for a history of anaphylaxis or uncontrolled asthma that needs a physician in the room, Allergy Associates of La Crosse in Onalaska, Wisconsin treats exactly those patients on sublingual drops, with one in-person first visit and rechecks that can be virtual. Fourth, discuss Xolair with a local allergist: FDA-approved since February 2024 for ages 1+, it reduces reaction severity on accidental exposure but does not desensitize, and avoidance continues. [The access page](/learn/no-oit-clinic-near-me) maps them in detail, state by state.
Not identically, and the honest numbers cut both ways. In the one head-to-head peanut trial in children (PMID 25528358), OIT raised reaction thresholds about 141-fold at 12 months versus about 22-fold for sublingual immunotherapy — but OIT also produced significantly more adverse reactions and more withdrawals. Over a longer course, in NIH-funded studies at UNC, 67–70% of children on extended peanut SLIT could tolerate 750–800 mg or more of peanut protein, a quarter to a third passed a full 5,000 mg challenge, and toddlers started at ages 1–4 reached a median 4,443 mg after three years against 143 mg on placebo — with no dose in any of the three studies requiring epinephrine (PMIDs 31493887, 36828080, 37815782). Latitude publishes internal outcome figures (94% of all ages desensitized, 98% under age 4, per its site in 2026). Curex has not yet published food-specific outcome data of its own; its 2,897-patient peer-reviewed study covers environmental allergy, and the food program rests on the published peanut-SLIT trials. What the at-home route offers is a gentler protocol patients finish, and food challenges still happen in a clinic on every protocol, including for Curex patients.
If you experience sudden difficulty breathing, throat swelling, or other signs of anaphylaxis, call 911. A prescribed epinephrine auto-injector is the first-line treatment — not antihistamines.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider with questions about a medical condition. Content reviewed by board-certified allergists at Curex.
Sources
Where the facts come from
Sources
- Latitude Food Allergy Care (latitudefoodallergycare.com)
- Food Allergy Institute (foodallergyinstitute.com)
- Narisety SD et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2015 — peanut OIT vs SLIT head-to-head (PMID 25528358)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2019 — extended peanut SLIT, up to 5 years (PMID 31493887)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2023 — 4 mg peanut SLIT, 48 months (PMID 36828080)
- Kim EH et al. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2024 — peanut SLIT in toddlers, randomized (PMID 37815782)
- Allergy Associates of La Crosse (lacrosseallergy.com)
Keep reading
- Wyndly vs CurexFood allergy, insurance, published prices, ratings and research, side by side.Read
- Quello vs CurexStates, insurance, food allergy, price and research, side by side.Read
- Alternatives to allergy shotsTablets, drops, at-home shots, faster schedules and biologics — and who should stay on shots.Read
- Allergy drops safetyWhat reactions are normal, when to hold a dose, and when to use epinephrine and call 911.Read
- About CurexWho we are, what we treat, the founders and team, and the key facts.Read
- Is Curex legit?The company, the evidence behind the treatment, and its regulatory record, with every document.Read